Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining purchasing policy of Raw materials : a case study of dairy product manufacturer in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.233
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้อที่สามารถช่วยควบคุมต้นทุนของการสั่งและต้นทุนการถือครองวัตถุดิบคงคลังให้อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำที่สุด ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษารูปแบบการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์นมในประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าบริษัทมีระดับวัตถุดิบคงคลังในปริมาณที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับสัดส่วนความต้องการใช้จริงของการผลิต อีกทั้งยังขาดเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการคำนวณวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการสั่ง โดยใช้แต่เพียงการคาดเดาและประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหารในการตัดสินใจสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบแต่ละครั้ง จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยจึงได้ประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS เพื่อพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบและทดสอบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเพื่อเลือกวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นนำผลลัพธ์ค่าความต้องการวัตถุดิบที่ได้มาคำนวณทดสอบหานโยบายสั่งซื้อด้วยแบบจำลองการสั่ง 2 รูปแบบ คือ แบบจำลองจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (Reorder Point: ROP) และแบบจำลองระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย (Order Up-to Level: OUL) จากผลการคำนวณพบว่าการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบด้วยแบบจำลองระดับคงคลังเป้าหมายเป็นนโยบายที่เหมาะสมกับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาเพราะให้ผลของค่าใช้จ่ายรวมน้อยที่สุด รวมถึงระดับวัตถุดิบคงคลัง ณ สิ้นเดือนที่ลดลงเช่นกัน เมื่อเทียบกับนโยบายปัจจุบันบริษัท สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่อปีลงได้ 425,438,792.40 บาทหรือประมาณ 15.23%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent Study aims to determine the purchasing policy of raw materials which enables to control and minimize ordering cost and carrying cost optimally. This study analyzed related information and the current policy of company, a dairy product manufacturer in Thailand, and found that the inventory level of raw materials is overstocked, comparing with actual material consumption in production. Moreover, it is a lack of tool in calculating and analyzing the optimal purchase quantity but making decision based on the experience and assumption of Management. Hence, this study applies the SPSS program to forecast annual demand and test forecast errors to select the appropriate forecasting method. Analysis is then calculated to find out the purchasing policy by 2 models, which are Reorder Point model and Order-up-to-Level model. The study result shows that Order-up-to-Level is an appropriate model for the company in this study because it enables to decrease stock level, while annual total cost can be reduced by as much as 425,438,792.40 baht or approximately 15.23 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.