Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Training and development factors influencing the success of a continuous winning girls’ volleyball team: a case study of Nakornnont Wittaya 6 sports school
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.449
Abstract
โรงเรียนกีฬานครนนท์วิทยา 6 เป็นโรงเรียนที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนานักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิงในระดับเยาวชน จากผลงานความสำเร็จที่เป็นที่ประจักษ์ทั้งผลการแข่งขันของทีมในระดับประเทศและการติดทีมชาติชุดต่าง ๆ ของนักกีฬา จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษางานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ โดยการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาทีมนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิงระดับเยาวชนจนประสบความสำเร็จอย่างต่อเนื่องของโรงเรียนกีฬานครนนท์วิทยา 6 ซึ่งใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม จากนั้นใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการบรรยายอย่างลุ่มลึกเพื่อนำเสนอผลการศึกษา โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของมันดี้ (R. Wayne Mondy) และโน (Robert M. Noe) มาประยุกต์ให้เข้ากับบริบทของทีมวอลเลย์บอลหญิงโรงเรียนกีฬานครนนท์วิทยา 6 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย (1) การสนับสนุนของผู้บริหารระดับสูง (2) ความทุ่มเทของผู้ฝึกสอน (3) การนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ (4) ความซับซ้อนขององค์กร (5) วิธีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ และ (6) การบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ มาใช้เป็นกรอบในการอธิบายผลการศึกษา ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนานักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิงโรงเรียนกีฬานครนนท์วิทยา 6 ที่ถูกกล่าวถึงมากที่สุดได้แก่ (1) ความทุ่มเทของผู้ฝึกสอน (2) การบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และ (3) การสนับสนุนของผู้บริหารระดับสูง และจากการวิเคราะห์ของผู้วิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยความทุ่มเทของผู้ฝึกสอนเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนานักกีฬามากที่สุด สำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตสามารถนำระเบียบวิธีวิจัยจากการศึกษาชิ้นนี้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาเทียบเคียงและประยุกต์เพื่อให้เข้ากับการศึกษาทีมวอลเลย์บอลระดับเยาวชนโรงเรียนอื่น ๆ ที่อยู่ในระดับเดียวกันเพื่อเป็นการพัฒนานักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลในระดับเยาวชนโดยภาพรวมให้เกิดการแข่งขันเพื่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพของนักกีฬาให้สูงขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nakornnont Wittaya 6 is a sports school whose success in training and developing its girls’ volleyball team has been remarkable. Many volleyball players from this school have gone on to play in the national league and have been recruited to represent Thailand in several international tournaments. This qualitative study’s aim is to investigate the factors contributing to the success of training and developing girls’ volleyball players at this school. The data has been collected through in-depth interviews and focus groups and analyzed through the lens of R. Wayne Mundy and Robert M. Noe’s Factors Influencing Training and Development theory. Adapting their work to fit the context of the female volleyball team management at Nakornnont Wittaya 6 Sports School, this study has identified six factors that served as the study’s analytical framework in explaining the school’s success: (a) top management support, (b) commitment from specialists and generalists (which, in this context, is coaches’ commitment to their role), (c) technological advances, (d) organizational complexity, (e) learning styles, and (f) other human resource functions. The interview and focus group findings revealed that commitment from specialists and generalists, other human resource functions, and top management support are the factors most often cited by the participants as key contributing factors. The study also discussed how commitment from specialists and generalists was the most important factor which has led to the success of the volleyball players. Future research interested in analyzing the effectiveness of managing youth volleyball team players in other schools with similar circumstances can adapt and apply the research method used in this study. It is hoped that the study can help improve the capabilities and competitiveness of Thai youth volleyball players in the future.
Creative Commons License