Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of conducive organizational culture to support work life balance practices: a case study of Tak provincial administrative organization
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.446
Abstract
องค์การที่มีวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบเน้นความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานย่อมส่งผลให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีความพึงพอใจ เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน มีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี และที่สำคัญคือมีความรักและผูกพันต่อองค์การ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การธำรงรักษาบุคลากรในองค์การ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองค์การของ อบจ.ตาก ในปัจจุบันที่ขับเคลื่อนองค์การไปสู่ความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน 2) เพื่อประเมินความพร้อมของวัฒนธรรมองค์การในการขับเคลื่อน อบจ.ตาก ไปสู่ความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน 3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับเปลี่ยนหรือเสริมสร้างวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่เหมาะสมในการขับเคลื่อน อบจ.ตาก ไปสู่ความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ ข้าราชการ อบจ.ตาก ซึ่งได้ดำเนินการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 19 ราย โดยรูปแบบของการศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยมีมิติของวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบเน้นความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของ Bradley และคณะ (2008) จำนวน 4 มิติ เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากการประเมินความพร้อมของวัฒนธรรมองค์การของ อบจ.ตาก มิติ Time Demands และมิติ Support from Management มีความพร้อมอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจ ในขณะที่มิติ Perceived Negative Career Consequences และมิติ Co-Worker Support มีความพร้อมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งในภาพรวมถือว่า อบจ.ตาก มีความพร้อมของวัฒนธรรมองค์การในการขับเคลื่อนองค์การไปสู่ความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ดี อบจ.ตาก สามารถปรับปรุงและจัดวัฒนธรรมองค์การเพื่อเพิ่มหรือส่งเสริมให้เกิดความพร้อมยิ่งขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An organization that emphasizes on a culture of work life balance would result in satisfaction of employees, improvement of performance efficiency and well-being. Most of all, it contributes to love and loyalty to the organization which lead to the maintenance of personnel in the organization. The objectives of this research were as follows: 1) To study the current organizational culture that is conducive to support work life balance practices of Tak PAO. 2) To evaluate the conducive organizational culture to support work life balance practices of Tak PAO. 3) To determine guidelines to change or enhance the organizational culture that is appropriate to support work life balance practices of Tak PAO. The sample group was a total of 19 key informants including the government officials at Tak PAO, selected by a purposive sampling method. This study employed a qualitative research approach. The data were collected from documents and in-depth interviews. The four dimensions of the work life balance culture of Bradley et al. (2008) were applied as a research framework. The research results indicated that the dimensions of Time Demands and Support from Management were at a satisfactory level of readiness. The dimensions of Perceived Negative Career Consequences and Co-Worker Support were at a moderate level of readiness. Overall, it is considered that Tak PAO possesses the conducive organizational culture to support work life balance practices. Nonetheless, Tak PAO has a potential to improve and organize its organizational culture for enhancing or promoting readiness exceedingly in the future.
Creative Commons License