Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of readiness for applying the automation systemin Thai contractors
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล จอกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.930
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างทั่วโลกยังคงประสบปัญหาด้านประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานการขาดแคลนแรงงานและต้นทุนค่าแรงที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างคือการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง เนื่องจากระบบอัตโนมัติช่วยลดการพึ่งพาแรงงาน ต้นทุนการก่อสร้าง และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้าง โดยการพัฒนาระดับของอุตสาหกรรมมี 5 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระบบชิ้นส่วนสำเร็จรูป (Prefabrication) การนำเครื่องจักรมาใช้ (Mechanisation) ระบบอัตโนมัติ (Automation) หุ่นยนต์ (Robotics) และการทำซ้ำ (Reproduction) ซึ่งในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างของประเทศไทยยังคงอยู่ใน 2 อันดับแรก คือ การนำระบบชิ้นส่วนสำเร็จและเครื่องจักรกลมาใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ในขณะที่อุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างในต่างประเทศเริ่มมีการก้าวข้ามระดับมาใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการประเมินความพร้อมของบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยสำหรับการนำระบบอัตโนมัติมาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานคือการรวบรวมปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกเพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถามโดยใช้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในและภายนอก (SWOT Analysis) เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สำคัญและความพร้อมของบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในปัจจุบันใช้โดยวิธีการประเมินปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก (IFE & EFE Matrix) และตารางเมทริกซ์ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก (IE Matrix) ซึ่งผลจากการประเมินพบว่าบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยพร้อมที่จะเพิ่มระดับการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อขยายตัวในการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติเพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงข้ามระดับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมจากการใช้เครื่องจักร (Mechanisation) มาเป็นระบบอัตโนมัติ (Automation) เป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the global construction industry is still facing performance problems, labor shortages, and higher labor costs. The solution for these problems is applying automation systems to the construction industry because automation system reduces dependence on labor, cost and duration of the construction. There are five degrees of industrialization consists of prefabrication, mechanization, automation, robotics and reproduction. At present, the construction industry in Thailand is still the second degrees (Prefabrication and mechanization). As the foreign construction industry began to move across more degrees to use automation. So, there is an assessment of readiness for applying the automation system in Thai contractors. In this research, there is a process of collecting internal and external factors to develop a questionnaire using SWOT analysis to analyze the factors and the readiness of Thai contractors for applying automation system by using the Internal Factor Evaluation Matrix (IFE Matrix) and External Factor Evaluation Matrix (EFE Matrix). And the assessment of readiness for applying the automation system in Thai contractors by Internal-External Matrix (IE Matrix). The result is contractors in Thailand are ready to scale up their operations to expand their application of automation. Including the industrial development level in Thailand is already across from mechanisation to automation.
Creative Commons License