Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Customs and e-Commerce: policy expectation and public expectation for the customs department’s postal service.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.441
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวนโยบายของรัฐและความคาดหวังของประชาชนต่อการดำเนินงานของกรมศุลกากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการทางไปรษณีย์ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อที่จะได้ทราบและเข้าใจถึงความต้องการของนโยบายรัฐ ตลอดจนความคาดหวังของประชาชน ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการกำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติราชการของกรมศุลกากรในส่วนงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศ อันจะนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงการบริหารราชการของกรมศุลกากรในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสม โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือ คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากรในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานกับไปรษณีย์ระหว่างประเทศ รวมถึงประชาชนที่พบปัญหาจากการดำเนินงานดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐมีความคาดหวังต่อการปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากรที่เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการทางไปรษณีย์ไปใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ การจัดเก็บภาษีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ การปกป้องสังคมจากการนำเข้าของผิดกฎหมาย โดยกรมศุลกากรได้ดำเนินการให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางตามที่รัฐต้องการทั้ง 2 ลักษณะควบคู่กันไป แต่พบปัญหาในส่วนของระบบและกระบวนการทำงาน จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาข้อร้องเรียนจากประชาชน และประชาชนมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานของศุลกากรไม่ถูกต้องทั้งหมด โดยประชาชนมีความคาดหวังต่อการปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากรที่เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการทางไปรษณีย์ แบ่งเป็น 5 ประเด็นหลักที่กรมศุลกากรควรให้ความสนใจ ได้แก่ บทบาทของงานศุลกากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไปรษณีย์, การใช้ดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่และมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานของศุลกากรไปรษณีย์, การปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากร และ บริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด, ภาพลักษณ์ของกรมศุลกากร #ศุลกากรหรือซ่องโจร และปัญหาอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม นโยบายการลงทุนด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และ การดำเนินโครงการตามแผนของกรมศุลกากร รวมถึงการขอความร่วมมือกับบริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด และ การสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจและเพิ่มการอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับประชาชน ก็จะช่วยให้การปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการทางไปรษณีย์มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to examine policy expectations and public expectations regarding the Thai Customs Department's postal services operations in order to determine and understand the requirements of policy expectations and public expectations that may influence the formulation of guidelines for the Thai Customs Department's public services in the areas of international postal services. This will result in policy recommendations that can be used to maximize the performance of the Thai Customs Department's public services. This study employed a qualitative research method. The data was collected through the use of an interview form as a research tool. The interviewees included Thai Customs Department executives and operators involved in international postal operations, as well as individuals who have encountered problems as a result of such operations. According to the study's findings, the government has two expectations for the Thai Customs Department's postal services operations: efficient taxation and protection of society from illicit imports. The Thai Customs Department conducted operations in accordance with the rules established by the government in order to meet both expectations simultaneously. However, it is feasible that deficiencies in many aspects of the system and work procedures contributed to the problem of public complaints. Additionally, the public had inaccurate cognitive orientation about the Thai Customs Department's operations related to postal services in five major areas where the Thai Customs Department should focus its attention: 1) The Thai customs operations' functions in relation to the postal service 2) The authorities' discretion and the operational standards of the Postal Thai Customs 3) The operations of the Thai Customs Department and Thailand Post Co., Ltd. 4 ) The Thai Customs Department's image # Thai Customs or Criminal Association 5) Other issues. Nonetheless, an efficient technology investment policy, the implementation of Thai Customs Department-planned projects, inquiring about possible collaboration with Thailand Post Co., Ltd. as well as increasing cognitive orientation and facilitation for the public will lead to more effectiveness of the Thai Customs Department's postal operations onwards.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.