Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of homeless employment support in protection of the homeless policy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.380
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของนโยบายคุ้มครองคนไร้บ้าน ในการสนับสนุนให้คนไร้บ้านมีงานทำ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสม และประสิทธิผลของการนำนโยบายสนับสนุนการมีงานทำให้แก่คนไร้บ้านไปปฏิบัติและเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงนโยบายในการสนับสนุนคนไร้บ้านให้มีงานทำ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาผ่านเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยแบ่งผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มคนไร้บ้าน กลุ่มที่เป็นผู้มีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบาย กลุ่มที่เป็นผู้สนับสนุนและประสานงานนโยบาย กลุ่มที่เป็นผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ กลุ่มหน่วยงานภายนอกที่มีบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือคนไร้บ้าน และหน่วยงานผู้ทำหน้าที่ในการจัดหางานให้แก่คนไร้บ้าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสนับสนุนให้คนไร้บ้านมีงานทำเช่น การรับคนไร้บ้านเข้ารับการคุ้มครองในศูนย์พักพิงคนไร้ที่พึ่งและส่งไปยังสถานประกอบการ และจุดประสานงานที่เปิดโอกาสให้คนไร้บ้านสามารถเข้ามาสมัครงานได้ ไม่มีประสิทธิผลและไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจาก คนไร้บ้านสนใจเข้ารับการคุ้มครองและใช้บริการในจุดประสานในสัดส่วนที่น้อยมาก รวมทั้งจำนวนของผู้ที่ได้เข้ารับการทำงานในสถานประกอบการก็มีสัดส่วนที่น้อยมาก อีกทั้งงานที่ภาครัฐหามาให้นั้น ไม่ตรงกับความต้องการของคนไร้บ้าน แต่บางนโยบาย เช่น การทำ สัญญาข้อตกลงร่วมกับบริษัทเอกชน รวมทั้งโมเดลนโยบายต้นแบบอย่างที่อยู่อาศัยคนละครึ่ง ที่รัฐหันมาทำหน้าที่ในฐานะผู้สนับสนุนที่อยู่อาศัยและกระตุ้นให้คนไร้บ้านทำงาน กลับประสบความสำเร็จและมีประสิทธิผลเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากคนไร้บ้านให้ความสนใจเข้าร่วมเป็นจำนวนมาก อีกทั้งยังได้รับการจ้างงาน มีรายได้ และมีความมั่นคงในชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study “Effectiveness of homeless employment support in protection of the homeless policy” is qualitative research with purposes of exploring appropriateness and effectiveness of the policy implementation and recommending ways to improve the policy to support homeless people to get jobs. The researcher conducted document research and in-dept interviews of 6 sample groups who are homeless people, policy makers, policy supporters and coordinators, policy implementers, and non-government organizations whose work include assisting homeless people, and organizations who help homeless people in employment assistance. Findings of the study show that support and employment assistance services for the homeless, such as sheltering for protection at Protection Center For The Destitute, sending them to work at businesses, and service centers for homeless people to sign up for a job are not effective and unsuitable. This is due to homeless people are not interested protection and using services at service centers. Also, there is only a small number of homeless people who get a job. Furthermore, jobs that public organizations find for them do not match with their demands. However, a policy such as a Mutual of Understanding (MoU) agreement made with a private organization and a model such as shared housing in which the government shares a part of the rent, provides other support, and motivates homeless people to work, are very successful and effective. Many homeless people join the programs and are finally employed, able to earn income, and their life is more stable.
Creative Commons License