Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public attitudes and perceptions on the performance assessment of village headman: a case study of Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya district, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.439
Abstract
งานวิจัยแบบผสมในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติและการรับรู้ของประชาชนที่มีต่อการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ผ่านประสบการณ์ของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และประชาชนในพื้นที่อำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ในที่นี้คือ ผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และเก็บข้อมูลจากการแจกแบบสอบถาม (Survey) เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ การรับรู้ และการมีส่วนร่วมจากประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกผู้ใหญ่บ้านในพื้นที่อำเภอพระนครศรีอยุธยา การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีทัศนคติว่ากำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีความสำคัญต่อตนเองอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีทัศนคติว่าหมู่บ้านของตนจำเป็นจะต้องมีกำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้านทำหน้าที่ปกครองดูแลหมู่บ้านต่อไปอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกผู้ใหญ่บ้านมีทัศนคติว่าการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในหมู่บ้านจำนวนไม่น้อยกว่า 20 คน มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมาก ประชาชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านในระดับที่ดี รวมทั้งประชาชนมีทัศนคติว่า การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ทำให้ตนมีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ทำให้ตนมีส่วนร่วมในการให้ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด สำหรับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง พบว่ามีความคิดเห็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันคือ สถาบันกำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้านยังคงมีความสำคัญต่อการปกครองท้องที่ ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และเห็นด้วยกับการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน โดยประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมและสมัครใจเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็นในขั้นตอนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชน ด้านการรับรู้ ประชาชนโดยส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้ที่ดีและเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมต่อการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านในระดับที่มาก ประชาชนโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมที่จะเข้าร่วมการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน หากตนได้รับทราบข้อมูลข่าวสาร การประชาสัมพันธ์ที่เพียงพอและมีความทั่วถึงครอบคลุม ในขณะเดียวกันปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่พบคือ ปัญหาการกำหนดวัน และเวลาในการดำเนินการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ปัญหาของจำนวนในการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในหมู่บ้าน และปัญหาการเล่นพวกพ้อง ในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน แนวทางการปรับปรุงการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นประกอบด้วย 1) การปรับปรุงการประชาสัมพันธ์และการสร้างการรับรู้แก่ประชาชนในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้าน 2) การปรับทัศนคติของผู้ดำเนินการประเมินและผู้เข้ารับการประเมิน ให้มีทัศนคติที่ดี รวมถึงการเปิดกว้างต่อการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชน และ 3) การปรับปรุง แก้ไขระเบียบข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ใหญ่บ้านให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this mixed method research is to analyze the public attitudes and perceptions toward the performance appraisal system of village headmen and to propose guidelines for an improvement of the system based on the experiences in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province. The researcher implements in-dept interviews and questionnaires to collect data from the parties involved, specifically executives and practitioners responsible for the evaluation of performance appraisal of village headmen, sub-district headmen, and local people eligible to choose the village headmen. The study is conducted in the Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya District. The findings indicate that the people who are eligible to elect village headmen have the attitude that sub-district headmen and village headmen are important to them at a the highest level. These people see that their villages need sub-district and village headmen to maintain the governance at the highest level. They also see that it was appropriate to consider the opinions of at least 20 village residents per village at a high level. The people were involved in the performance appraisal process of village headmen at a satisfactory level. According to the information collected through interviews, the opinions are in the same direction. In other words, the sub-district and village headmen continue to play an important role in local governance. The majority of people have favorable attitudes toward the performance appraisal system of village headmen. The most of them are prepared and willing to participate in public hearings and share their opinions. In terms of perception, the majority of people have a favorable opinion on the village headmen and actively participate in the evaluation of performance appraisal of village headmen at a high level. The majority of people expressed an interest in participating in the performance appraisal process of village headmen if they are provided with adequate and comprehensive information and publicity. Meanwhile, problems and obstacles encountered during the evaluation of performance appraisal of village headmen include the date and time for the evaluation, the small number of villagers included in the process of public hearings, and the favoritism during the evaluation of performance appraisal of village headmen. The guidelines for improving the performance appraisal system of village headmen include: 1) Improving public relations and raising public knowledge about issues relating to the performance appraisal system of village headmen. 2) Adjusting the mindsets of assessors and assessees to foster a positive attitude, which includes being receptive to other people's perspectives. 3) Updating and amending the norms and regulations relating to the evaluation of performance appraisal of village headmen to raise effectiveness.
Creative Commons License