Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดจ้างบริษัทภายนอกในการผลิตยา: การศึกษาสถานการณ์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.315
Abstract
Outsourcing is recognized as one of the critical factors for efficient execution of pharmaceutical supply chain management, many pharmaceutical companies engage in international outsourcing of services (IOS) to survive in global highly competitive business. Since the key success factors for both domestic & international alliances are partnership characteristics and strategic fit management, but there is no empirical research on this issue in Thai pharmaceutical partnership offshore outsourcing. Therefore, this survey of Thai and foreign companies, both contract providers (CPs) and contract manufacturers (CMs), seeks to indicate significant relationships among both outsourcing strategic fit type and partnership type, including outsourcing performance outcome. This research is two-fold. First, the partnership types (type I, II, & III), the strategic fit types (low fit, moderate fit, & good fit), and their correlations are analyzed. And second, their outsourcing performance (company revenues and growth rates) are presented. The results showed that most of the Thai pharmaceutical outsourcing manufacturing relationships are classified as the partnership type II, as well as the moderate strategic fit, and strongly support the relationship between these two models. However, it is not necessary that the most integrative type of partnership, Type III, will be always the best, because it depends also on the strategic fit between each pair of partners as well. The company revenue and growth rate could predict the company performance outcomes for each of partnership type and strategic fit type. In Thailand, the government policies and strategic goals are the key success factors in this industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดจ้างบริษัทภายนอก ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญของการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานของยาและเวชภัณฑ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ บริษัทยาจำนวนมากนิยมใช้การว่าจ้างบริษัทภายนอกระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้สามารถอยู่รอดได้ในธุรกิจที่มีการแข่งขันสูงทั่วโลก เนื่องจากปัจจัยความสําเร็จที่สําคัญของการเป็นพันธมิตรทั้งภายในและระหว่างประเทศนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์แบบการเป็นหุ้นส่วนและประเภทของการบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ในเรื่องดังกล่าว ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงทำการสำรวจบริษัทยาของไทยและต่างชาติทั้งที่เป็นบริษัทว่าจ้างและบริษัทรับจ้าง เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในรูปแบบเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมและในการเป็นหุ้นส่วนกัน รวมถึงผลต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัทคู่ค้าทั้งคู่ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันของประเภทความเป็นหุ้นส่วน (ประเภท 1,2,และ 3) และประเภทเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม (เหมาะสมน้อย,ปานกลาง,และ มาก) ส่วนที่สองศึกษาถึงผลต่อการดำเนินงาน (รายได้ และอัตราการเติบโต)ของบริษัทคู่ค้าทั้งคู่ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าบริษัทจัดจ้างในธุรกิจผลิตยาของประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบหุ้นส่วนประเภท 2 และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมเป็นประเภทปานกลาง และทั้งสองรูปแบบของการจัดจ้างดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันอย่างสูง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่จำเป็นที่ความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบการเป็นหุ้นส่วนประเภท3จะดีที่สุดเสมอ ทั้งนี้อาจขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมในเชิงกลยุทธ์ระหว่างบริษัทคู่ค้าในแต่ละคู่ด้วย ในส่วนของผลการดำเนินการของบริษัท เช่นรายได้และอัตราการเติบโตสามารถคาดการณ์ได้จากแต่ละประเภทของรูปแบบความร่วมมือที่มีต่อกัน และในประเทศไทยนโยบายรวมถึงเป้าหมายเชิงกลยุทธฺของภาครัฐจะเป็นปัจจัยหลักของความสำเร็จในธุรกิจนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.