Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collaboration between Government Agencies and Community for Coping with the Coronavirus Disease 2019 Pandemic: A Case Study of the Establishment of the Covid19 Care Center in Wat Chulamanee School, Bang Ban District, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.431
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐกับชุมชนในการรับมือกับการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 กรณีศึกษาการจัดตั้งศูนย์ดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโควิด19 โรงเรียนวัดจุฬามณี ตำบลบ้านกุ่ม อำเภอบางบาล จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมการบริหารราชการแบบมีส่วนร่วมและการบริหารราชการแบบร่วมมือกัน ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสําคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินงานจัดตั้งศูนย์ดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโควิด19 ทั้งในส่วนของภาครัฐและภาคประชาชนในชุมชนตำบลบ้านกุ่ม ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงที่มีการระบาดรุนแรง หน่วยงานภาครัฐภายในพื้นที่มีความพยายามที่จะจัดตั้งศูนย์พักคอย แต่มีข้อจำกัดด้านโครงสร้าง งบประมาณ และกฎระเบียบต่างๆ ที่ทำให้การดำเนินการจัดตั้งศูนย์พักคอยมีความล่าช้า ดังนั้น ชาวบ้านในชุมชนตำบลบ้านกุ่มจึงเป็นฝ่ายเริ่มรับมือกับการแพร่ระบาดของโรคดังกล่าวโดยการคัดแยกผู้ป่วยออกจากประชาชนที่ยังไม่ติดเชื้อในชุมชน และนำไปสู่การจัดตั้งศูนย์ดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ของตำบลบ้านกุ่มขึ้นมา ทั้งนี้ศูนย์ดังกล่าวได้มีการระดมทรัพยากรทั้งในด้านการเงิน แรงงาน วัสดุอุปกรณ์ และการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานต่างๆ ตลอดจนการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเครือข่ายทางสังคมและหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง อีกทั้งภาครัฐก็ปรับบทบาทจากการเป็นหน่วยงานหลักในการรับมือกับวิกฤตดังกล่าว มาสู่การเป็นฝ่ายสนับสนุนโดยการให้คำปรึกษาและการประสานงานเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการจัดตั้งศูนย์ ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อพิจารณาถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างยั่งยืนในชุมชน ชุมชนดังกล่าวได้เล็งเห็นถึงความจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับการถอดบทเรียนจากการดำเนินการบริหารจัดการศูนย์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นการนำหลักการการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และการจัดการปกครองสาธารณะแนวใหม่ มาปรับใช้เพื่อการเตรียมการรับมือกับการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 หรือสถานการณ์วิกฤติอื่นๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นภายในชุมชนในอนาคต ทั้งนี้จากการถอดบทเรียนในเบื้องต้นพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้กระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนประสบผลสำเร็จ ได้แก่ ความเข้มแข็งของผู้นำและชาวบ้าน, ผู้นำและเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐทุกระดับมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อกระบวนการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน, ประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารได้อย่างถูกต้องและเพียงพอผ่านการใช้เครื่องมือในการสื่อสารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ, การเปิดโอกาสให้ทุกภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม, การมีทรัพยากรที่เพียงพอและสามารถนำทรัพยากรไปใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to examine collaboration between government agencies and the community for coping with the Coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic: a case study of the establishment of the Covid-19 Care Center at Wat Chulamannee School, Ban Kum sub-district, Bang Ban district, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province. The study was conducted using a conceptual framework for participatory and collaborative governance processes. The data for this qualitative research were collected through in-depth interviews with key informants engaged in the development of the Covid-19 Care Center, who operated in both the public and private sectors in the Ban Kum sub-district community. At any rate, the finding revealed that local government agencies initiated efforts to establish community isolation centers (CICs) during the severe epidemic. Nonetheless, structural, financial, and legal constraints limited the construction of community isolation centers. As a result, residents in the Ban Kum sub-district community began responding to the Covid-19 pandemic by triaging patients from uninfected members of the community. This resulted in the establishment of the Covid-19 care center (CCC) of Ban Kum sub-district. In this regard, the center has organized resources in terms of finance, labor, materials, and equipment, as well as coordinating with other agencies and receiving support from social networks and relevant government institutions. Additionally, the government sector has shifted from being the lead agency in resolving the problem to serving as a support team by consulting and directing the center's development. Meanwhile, while considering the development method to managing long-term community participation, the community recognized the value of lessons learned from implementing the center's management, which was characterized by the application of the principle of community participation and a new approach to public governance in preparation for a pandemic of Covid-19 or other critical situations that may arise in the future within the community. According to preliminary lessons learned, the critical factors that contributed to the success of the community participation process were the strength of leaders and villagers, a positive attitude toward the process of community participation development on the part of leaders and government officials at all levels, accurate and adequate access to news and information for the public through the use of effective communication tools, and providing opportunities for all relevant sectors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.