Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cooperation between the public sectors and international organization in solving problems in the Southern border provinces of Thailand. a case study of the Inรัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ternational Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.405
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐกับ ICRC ในการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินความร่วมมือ เพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่อแนวทางในการพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐกับ ICRC ในการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary Research) จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งแนวนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ แผนปฏิบัติราชการ ตลอดจนเอกสารการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งของภาครัฐและองค์การระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะ ICRC นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-dept Interview) กับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ทั้งในระดับนโยบาย และระดับปฏิบัติในพื้นที่ รวมถึงจ้าหน้าที่ ICRC ที่รับผิดชอบแผนการดำเนินงานในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมและครบถ้วน จากการวิจัย พบว่า รูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและ ICRC ในการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ อยู่ในรูปแบบของการประสานงาน (Coordination) ผ่านการพิจารณาเอกสารแผนงานต่าง ๆ โดยที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายจะการปฏิบัติงานจะอยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตพันธกิจที่กำหนดไว้ตามกฎหมาย มีกฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ และงบประมาณของตน ทั้งนี้ ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและ ICRC ยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยเป็นรูปแบบการทำงานที่มีข้อตกลงร่วมกัน เพื่อมุ่งสู่เป้าหมายที่แต่ละฝ่ายต้องการ โดยต่างฝ่ายต่างทำงานของตนเอง โดยใช้การสื่อสารผ่านการติดต่อประสานงานในการดำเนินความร่วมมือระหว่างกัน ซึ่งปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินความร่วมมือหลักๆ ก็คือ ขาดความไว้วางใจระหว่างกัน ดังนั้น จึงควรพัฒนากลไกที่มีอยู่เพื่อกำหนดท่าทีในระดับนโยบายให้ชัดเจน เพื่อให้หน่วยปฏิบัติสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้อย่างเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับแนวนโยบายจากส่วนกลาง รวมถึงให้มีการประสานงานกับ ICRC อย่างใกล้ชิดและเป็นระบบยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อสร้างความไว้วางใจระหว่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study a model of cooperation between the public sectors and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in solving problems in the Southern Border Provinces of Thailand (SBPs), along with the challenges obstructing the cooperation, in order to provide policy suggestion to develop cooperation between the public sectors and ICRC for the aforementioned purpose. The research methodology consists of documentary research, which includes the relevant documents such as the Government policy related to the SBPs’ problem-solving, Action plan and ICRC activities Roadmap in Thailand. Additionally, the researcher used in-depth interviews method with 5 key informants which were 2 executives from policy-making level, 2 staffs from implementation level and 1 from ICRC. The study found that the cooperation model between the public sectors and ICRC for problem-solving in the Southern Border Provinces of Thailand is “Coordination” through the ICRC Roadmap in Thailand. Both parties will perform under the missions, regulations and budget of their own agency. Moreover, the research found a low-level cooperation between the public sectors and ICRC. The public sectors and ICRC are still working separately to serve their own purpose under the mutual agreement. The main challenge of the cooperation is the trust-issue between the public sectors and ICRC. Therefore, existing mechanisms should be improved to clearly determine the role for the policy-level activities in order that the implementation unit would be able to perform accordingly with the government policy. In addition, the public sectors should have more close and systematic coordination with the ICRC to build trust between each other.
Creative Commons License