Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of generation Y and work culture in government, private sector and startups
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.423
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “คน Gen Y กับวัฒนธรรมการทำงานแบบราชการ เอกชน และ สตาร์ทอัพ : กรณีศึกพนักงานกลุ่ม Gen Y ในสังกัดราชการ เอกชน และสตาร์ทอัพ” เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อทำการสำรวจความต้องการทางด้านรูปแบบวัฒนธรรรมที่คน Gen Y จากทั้ง 3 องค์การต้องและรวมถึงแรงจูงใจที่คน Gen Y ทั้ง 3 องค์การใช้ในการพิจารณาเพื่อเลือกองค์การเข้าทำงาน อันประกอบด้วย เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะวัฒนธรรมการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริงหรือพบเจออยู่ในองค์การที่ทำงานปัจจุบัน และ สำรวจถึงลักษณะวัฒนธรรมการทำงานที่ต้องการให้เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงแรงจูงใจที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาองค์การเข้าทำงาน โดยการวิเคราะห์ผ่านความสอดคล้องระหว่างลักษณะงานที่ทำกับลักษณะวัฒนธรรมที่ต้องการว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันมากเพียงใดและสามารถยอมรับความต้องการนั้นได้หรือไม่ โดยใช้แนวเจเนอเรชั่นวาย และ ทฤษีวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่เหมาะสมของ Charles B. Handy การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบไม่ทดลอง และเป็นการวิจัยในเชิงปริมาณโดยประชากรในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือพนักงานสังกัดราชการ เอกชน และสตาร์ทอัพที่มีช่วงอายุอยู่ในกลุ่มคน Gen Y คือ 24-41ปี ทำการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เลือกโดยไม่ใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น แต่เลือกจากเป้าประสงค์ที่จำนวน 187 คน ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยและนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบสถิติเชิงพรรณา (Descriptive Statistic) ได้แก่ค่าความถี่ (Frequency) และค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) และการหาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติในส่วนของการหาความแปรปรวนทางเดียว F-Test (One-Way Anova) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความต้องการของลักษณะวัฒนทำการทำงานของคน Gen Y ในภาพรวมมีความแตกต่างกันแต่ไม่สามารถลงรายละเอียดในแต่ละมิติได้ จึงทำการวิเคราะผลแยกแต่ละองค์กรพบว่าความต้องการของลักษณะวัฒนธรรมการทำงานของคน Gen Y ใน 3 องค์การไม่แตกต่างกันโดยมีความต้องการให้มีรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมที่มีความผสนผสานระหว่างเอกชนและสตาร์ทอัพ และแรงจูงใจที่ใช้พิจารณาองค์การเข้าทำงานมีความแตกต่างกันตามบุคลิกของคนในแต่ละองค์การคือราชการให้ความสำคัญกับความมั่นคงในสายอาชีพ เอกชนและสตาร์ทอัพให้ความสำคัญกับเงินเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research topic is Generation Y and Organization Culture : “A study of Gen Y employees in Government, Private Sector and Startups” The purposes of this research are to observe the culture needs of Gen Y from 3 organization which including the motivations that Gen Y needs and used in consideration to select the organization to work which consists of observe the actual working culture and working culture needs by analyzing through the correspondence between the nature of the work performed and the desired cultural characteristic. conceptual framework consisted of Generation Y and the theory of cultural Propriety of Charles B. Handy. This research is a non-experimental research and population-base quantitative research. The population selected is 187 people which used the questionnaire as a research tools. The statistic used for analyzing the data are frequencies, descriptive, percentage and finding statistical relationship in section of one way variance (One-way Anova). The results found that the needs of working culture of Gen Y people as a whole are different but can’t explain into details in each dimension. Therefore, analyzing separately in each organization was found that the needs of Gen Y people’s work cultures were not different and the motivation used to consider the organization to work are different according to, government concerned on career security, private sector and startups concerned on salaries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.