Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of key performance indicator for the agtech startup in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.417
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จของสตาร์ทอัพด้านการเกษตรของประเทศไทยให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของสากล และเพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการหาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินผลประกอบการของสตาร์ทอัพด้านการเกษตรและนำไปสู่การพัฒนากิจการของสตาร์ทอัพให้อยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานสากล การศึกษาตัวชี้วัดความสำเร็จของสตาร์ทอัพด้านการเกษตรในครั้งนี้ ถือเป็นเรื่องใหม่ในวงการสตาร์ทอัพของไทย ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดโดยนิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการและนิยามเชิงทฤษฏี ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi) โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิติค่าแนวโน้มเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลาง ตัวชี้วัดนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 มิติ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการพึ่งพาตนเองทางด้านนวัตกรรมและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ส่งผลให้มิติที่ 2 นวัตกรรมและความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน และมิติที่ 3 องค์กรและความสามารถทางผู้ประกอบการ มีน้ำหนักที่มากกว่ามิติที่ 1 มูลค่าบริษัทและการเติบโตทางธุรกิจ และมิติที่ 4 การสร้างผลกระทบและการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลการทดสอบการประเมินตัวชี้วัดพบว่า ระดับการพัฒนาสตาร์ทอัพด้านการเกษตรของไทย 5 บริษัท อยู่ในระหว่างขั้น 2 – 4 ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสตาร์ทอัพอยู่ในระดับ 2 ขาดความพร้อมในด้านการคิดค้นและพัฒนานวัตกรรมด้วยตนเองและ สตาร์ทอัพขั้นที่ 3 นวัตกรรมยังไม่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย และสตาร์ทอัพขั้นที่ 4 มีศักยภาพโดดเด่นในด้านศักยภาพทุนมนุษย์ในการสร้างและคิดค้นนวัตกรรม ในอนาคตเพื่อสร้างความแม่นยำและเที่ยงตรงตามมาตราฐานสากล ตัวชี้วัดนี้ควรเพิ่มจำนวนผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการประเมินและความถูกต้องของข้อมูลที่ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed-method research aims to develop the performance indicators for the Agtech Startup in Thailand and to propose policy recommendations on the performance evaluation of Agtech Startup to meet the international standards. This study is the new findings for Thai Agtech Startup index developed by using pragmatic definitions and theoretical definitions. Also applying Delphi techniques for the experts’ interview with Central Tendency for analysis. This study, focusing on self-reliance on sustainable innovations, found that the performance indicators for Agtech Startup in Thailand include 4 elements: business value and business growth; innovations and competitive advantage; startup company and operators’ capacities; and business impacts and changes. The performance evaluation of 5 Agtech Startups, by using this indicator, showed that the development level of the sampling Startups still places in level 2-4, which defines the lack of readiness in invention and innovation development for level 2; limited use of the innovations for level 3; and outstanding performance on human capital for creating the innovations for level 4. For better development, expert assessment is essential to create validity and reliability for Agtech Startups’ performance indicators in the near future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.