Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Government's assistance for vulnerable population groups affected by the Coronavirus disease 2019 situation in Thailand : a case study of Department of Social Development and Welfare's Assistance for vulnerable population groupsin Saraburi province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.412
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ต่อประชาชนกลุ่มเปราะบางแต่ละประเภทคือ เด็ก ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการ และผู้ยากไร้ ในจังหวัดสระบุรี แนวทาง ผลการดำเนินงานของกรมพัฒนาสังคมและสวัสดิการในจังหวัดสระบุรีและปัญหาอุปสรรคของการช่วยเหลือกลุ่มเปราะบางที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว รวมถึงศึกษาความเหมาะสมของแนวทางการดำเนินงานต่อผลกระทบ เพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงแนวทางการดำเนินงานของกรมพัฒนาสังคมและสวัสดิการ โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากบุคลากรกรมพัฒนาสังคมและสวัสดิการ ครัวเรือนบุคคลกลุ่มเปราะบางในจังหวัดสระบุรี และตัวแทนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐอื่นๆในพื้นที่ ที่ร่วมดำเนินงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มเปราะบางแต่ละประเภทของจังหวัดสระบุรีนั้น ต่างก็ได้รับผลกระทบทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสุขภาพ เช่นเดียวกัน แต่จะมากหรือน้อยขึ้นอยู่กับความเปราะบางของแต่ละกลุ่มว่ามีความสามารถในการรับมือได้มากน้อยเพียงใด สำหรับการดำเนินงานการช่วยเหลือกลุ่มเปราะบางของกรมพัฒนาสังคมและสวัสดิการในจังหวัดสระบุรีนั้น พบว่า มีปัญหาอุปสรรคด้านตัวโครงการ ที่เน้นแก้ปัญหาระยะสั้นและไม่ครอบคลุมกลุ่มเปราะบางทุกประเภท โดยถึงแม้ว่าการช่วยเหลือจะมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดการบรรเทาผลกระทบและความไม่สะดวกในการใช้ชีวิตต่างๆ ให้ดีขึ้นได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ผู้ที่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือยังคงมีความยากลำบาก และผู้ที่ยากลำบากบางส่วนก็ไม่ได้รับการช่วยเหลือ ถึงแม้ว่าจะได้รับการช่วยเหลือทางด้านการเงินแต่ปริมาณเงินยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการดำรงชีวิต ทำให้การช่วยเหลือไม่เพียงพอในการบรรเทาผลกระทบที่ได้รับ ดังนั้น กรมพัฒนาสังคมและสวัสดิการ จึงควรมีมาตรการที่เป็นเชิงรุกมากขึ้นนอกเหนือจากการช่วยเหลือทางการเงิน รวมไปถึงนำปัญหาอุปสรรคอื่นๆ ที่พบไปปรับปรุงแนวทางนโยบายและการดำเนินงานให้ช่วยเหลือกลุ่มเปราะบางให้ดียิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต เพื่อประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลมากยิ่งขึ้นของนโยบายและการนำไปปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to study the impact of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 pandemic on each type of vulnerable group of people, namely children, elderly people, people with disabilities and poor people in Saraburi Province, the operational guidelines and results of the Department of Social Development and Welfare in Saraburi, and problems and obstacles to helping vulnerable people affected by the pandemic. In addition, the appropriateness of the operational guidelines for the impact was studied to improve the operational guidelines of the Department of Social Development and Welfare. The data was collected from the in-depth interviews with personnel of the Department of Social Development and Welfare, vulnerable people in Saraburi Province, and representatives from other local government agencies that cooperated with the research. The research results showed each type of vulnerable people in Saraburi Province were affected by social, economic and health impacts from the Coronavirus pandemic. The intensity of the impact on each type of vulnerable people depended on how much they can handle the hardship. For the operation to assist vulnerable people of the Department of Social Development and Welfare in Saraburi Province, there were problems and obstacles to the project that emphasized short-term solutions and did not fully support all types of vulnerable people. Although the assistance was a part of alleviative measures on impacts and was to improve the quality of life of vulnerable people at a certain level, the people who received assistance still struggled and some people were left unaided. Despite receiving some financial support, the amount they received was not sufficient enough to meet their minimum needs. As a result, the assistance was insufficient to alleviate the suffering of the vulnerable people. Therefore, the Department of Social Development and Welfare should take more proactive measures in addition to financial assistance and must consider improving policies and operations for greater efficiency and effectiveness based on the obstacles found to help vulnerable people better in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.