Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tropical mangrove species classification using prisma hyperspectral data: a case study in Talumpuk cape, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Second Advisor
กฤชญาณ อินทรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.975
Abstract
ป่าชายเลนที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ภายใต้บัญชีแดงระบบนิเวศขององค์การระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติ (IUCN Red List of Ecosystems) เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาร้ายแรงที่สุดของระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งของโลก ความกังวลนี้จำเป็นต้องมีการติดตามระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนและความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมระบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัลที่มีความยาวคลื่นหลายร้อยช่วงคลื่นสามารถนำมาใช้จำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ป่าชายเลนได้ ดาวเทียม PRISMA ถูกพัฒนาและส่งขึ้นโคจรซึ่งเป็นดาวเทียมสังเกตการณ์โลกดวงใหม่ภายใต้โครงการสาธิตเทคโนโลยีขององค์กรอวกาศอิตาลี (Italian Space Agency) ที่ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการนำข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมดังกล่าวมาใช้จำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ป่าชายเลนในพื้นที่แหลมตะลุมพุกมาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพข้อมูล PRISMA ไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัลเพื่อจำแนกป่าชายเลนบริเวณแหลมตะลุมพุก อำเภอปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชเป็นครั้งแรก ในการจำแนกใช้การคัดเลือกช่วงคลื่นด้วย genetic algorithm (GA) และ sequential maximum angle convex cone (SMACC) ร่วมกับตัวจำแนกแบบ spectral angle mapper (SAM) เพื่อเลือกความถูกต้องมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้ผลการจำแนกจากการคัดเลือกช่วงคลื่นทั้งสองแบบและการใช้แถบสเปกตรัมทั้งหมดของ PRISMA จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวม (Overall accuracy) และใช้ค่าสถิติการทดสอบ dependent sample t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการคัดเลือกช่วงคลื่นด้วย GA สามารถปรับปรุงค่าความถูกต้องในการจำแนกเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 80.72 เป็นร้อยละ 81.93 เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แถบสเปกตรัมทั้งหมด ผลลัพธ์นี้จึงพิสูจน์ถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม PRISMA ในการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ป่าชายเลนได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Endangered mangroves under the IUCN Red List of Ecosystems are one of the most severe issues of the world's coastal ecosystems. This concern required the necessary monitoring for mangrove ecosystems and their diversity. Hyperspectral satellite imagery is associated with hundreds of wavelengths can be used to categorize mangrove species. Therefore, this is an excellent opportunity for a new earth observation hyperspectral satellite, PRISMA, delivered by the Italian Space Agency. Currently, PRISMA information has not been previously used for mangrove species classification in Talumpuk cape. This experiment launched the first-time examination of applying PRISMA hyperspectral on mangroves species categorization in Talumpuk cape, Pak Phanang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province. In the classification, two spectral band selectors, genetic algorithm (GA) and sequential maximum angle convex cone (SMACC), were associated with the spectral angle mapper (SAM) classifier to determine the most satisfactory hyperspectral band set. Classifications from those two selectors and entire bands were compared using overall accuracy and dependent sample t-test. The result revealed that the GA band selection could improve the classification accuracy from 80.72% to 81.93% compared to the entire band combination. This outcome undoubtedly proves the performance of PRISMA imagery's application on mangrove species classification.
Creative Commons License