Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges affecting career advancement for female civil servants: National Office of Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.408
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความท้าทายที่ส่งผลต่อความก้าวหน้า ในอาชีพของข้าราชการสตรีสำนักงานพระพุทธศาสนาแห่งชาติ และหาแนวทางและวิธีการแก้ไข ความท้าทายที่ส่งผลต่อความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพของข้าราชการสตรีสำนักงานพระพุทธศาสนาแห่งชาติ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความท้าทายที่ส่งผลต่อความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพของข้าราชการสตรีสำนักงานพระพุทธศาสนาแห่งชาติ ประกอบด้วย 1) ปัจจัยด้านองค์การ ได้แก่ วัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบระบบอุปถัมภ์ สตรียังขาดการยอมรับและโอกาสจากผู้บังคับบัญชา ในการแสดงความสามารถในงานบางประเภท เช่น งานศาสนพิธี 2) ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ได้แก่ ความรู้ความสามารถ การศึกษา ประสบการณ์ การมีที่ปรึกษา สถานภาพ และฐานะทางการเงิน 3) ปัจจัยด้านการปฏิบัติงาน ได้แก่ ทัศนคติเชิงบวก ความทะเยอทะยาน ความต้องการประสบความสำเร็จของแต่ละบุคคล การสื่อสาร ความขัดแย้ง และการเลือกปฏิบัติ 4) ปัจจัยด้านอื่นๆ ได้แก่ อำนาจและการเมืองในองค์การ การตีความพระวินัย จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์การให้มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตย ผู้บริหารจะต้องปฏิบัติ ตามระบบคุณธรรมอย่างเคร่งครัด คำนึงถึงความสามารถอย่างแท้จริง ควรสนับสนุนให้สตรีมีบทบาทในการให้คำปรึกษาในเรื่องสำคัญร่วมกับคณะสงฆ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to examine and analyze challenges affecting career advancement of female civil servants of the National Office of Buddhism and to resolve challenges affecting career advancement of female civil servants of the National Office of Buddhism. This study utilized the qualitative research method. Data were collected from relevant documents and interviews. Results indicated that factors affecting career advancement for female civil servants at the National Office of Buddhism included: 1) organizational culture specifically, the patronage system, which allows few females to be accepted or granted opportunities to demonstrate their competence in performing certain task or religious rituals by their supervisors; 2) personal qualities, including knowledge, ability, education, experience, mentorship, and financial status; 3) work performance, including positive attitude, ambition, individual need for success, communication, conflict, and discrimination; 4) other related issues, such as power and politics in the organization and the interpretation of the Book of discipline (Vinaya Pitaka) as analyzed from the data. These findings suggest that democratic organizational culture should be promoted, in which executives shall strictly adhere to the moral system, recognizing the true potential of women and encouraging their role as advisors on significant matters to monastic groups.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.