Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Non-participation in the Government’s 50-50 Co-Payment Scheme : a case study of Merchants at Amonphan Market, Chatuchak District Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.398
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามว่าเหตุใดผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเงื่อนไขในการเข้าร่วมโครงการคนละครึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นโครงการเยียวยาผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 จึงตัดสินใจไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการ โดยใช้ผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยในตลาดอมรพันธ์ เขตจตุจักรกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการตัดสินใจเลือกอย่างมีเหตุผล (Rational Choice) ประกอบกับแนวคิด ภาระทางการบริหาร (Administrative Burden) ครอบคลุมทั้งต้นทุนการเรียนรู้ ต้นทุนในการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย และผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับผู้ประกอบการในตลาดอมรพันธุ์ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ 2 คน และไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการ 8 คน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ค้นพบว่าสาเหตุที่ผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการคนละครึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับต้นทุนการดำเนินการที่จะเกิดจากการเข้าร่วมโครงการ ประการแรก ผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยที่มีขนาดเล็กมาก จำเป็นต้องใช้เงินหมุนเวียนวันต่อวัน จึงไม่สามารถแบกรับภาระของการรอเงินโอนเข้าบัญชีในวันถัดไปได้ ประการที่สอง ต้นทุนการทำรายการ (Transaction Costs) ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน ไม่คุ้มค่าต่อผู้ประกอบการในกรณีที่ราคาต่อหน่วยของสินค้าต่ำมาก ๆ หรือกรณีที่ผู้ประกอบการมีลูกค้าประจำอยู่แล้ว โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของสินค้าบริโภค เช่น น้ำปั่น อาหาร ประการที่สาม ผู้ประกอบการที่มีอายุมากไม่สามารถเรียนรู้วิธีการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชั่นหรือเข้าใจกระบวนการสมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการได้ ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้สะท้อนว่า สาเหตุที่ผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยตัดสินใจไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ ไม่ได้เกิดจากความต้องการหลีกเลี่ยงระบบภาษีตามที่วรรณกรรมส่วนใหญ่เสนอแนะไว้ แต่เกิดจากข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ ที่ภาครัฐมองข้ามไป เนื่องจากความไม่เข้าใจลักษณะการประกอบการของผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยที่มีขนาดเล็กมาก เหล่านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to find the reason why small businesses that qualify for the participation in the 50-50 Co-Payment Scheme, a scheme designed to alleviate the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, decided not to participate in the scheme, using the small businesses in Amornpan Market in Chatuchak District, Bangkok as the study case. This research was conducted using rational choice theory in conjunction with Moynihan and Herd’s administrative burden model, which covers learning costs, compliance costs, and benefits consideration. This research is a qualitative research which utilizes primary data from structured interviews of 10 small business in Amornpan Market, among which are 2 scheme-participating businesses and 8 non-participants. This research finds that the deciding factor which leads to the small businesses’ decision not to participate in the 50-50 Co-Payment Scheme is the incurred operational cost from participation, consisting of the following issues. Firstly, small businesses rely on cash, making the one-day transfer wait required by the scheme unfeasible. Secondly, the transaction cost charged by the required application shrinks the profit margin of small businesses, especially ones with regular customers and ones whose commodities have small unit price, such as frappe and food, making participation unprofitable. Thirdly, elderly business owners have difficulties learning to use the required application or understanding the process required to participate in the scheme. These findings show that, rather than the desire to evade taxation as proposed by the majority of literature, the decision not to participate in the scheme stems from the limitations of the scheme that have been overlooked by the Government, whose understanding of the nature of these small business is still wanting.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.