Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rice farmer-income ensured measures : comparison of Abhisit Vejjajiva cabinet operation and General Prayut Chan-o-cha cabinet operation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.384
Abstract
การแทรกแซงตลาดของภาครัฐ มีทั้งวิธีการออกกฎหมายบังคับ การใช้มาตรการภาษี มาตรการทางการเงิน หรือมาตรการอื่น ๆ อันมีเป้าหมายเพื่อให้ระดับราคาสินค้ามีราคาที่สูงหรือต่ำกว่าราคาตลาด เป็นการช่วยเหลือผู้ผลิตหรือผู้บริโภคไม่ให้เสียผลประโยชน์มากจนเกินไป สำหรับการผลิตภาคการเกษตรของไทย มีการแทรกแซงตลาดจากรัฐบาลมาตั้งแต่สมัยอดีตจนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน ด้วยเกษตรกรเป็นอาชีพของประชาชนชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศ อีกทั้งยังเป็นฐานคะแนนเสียงที่สำคัญในการเลือกตั้ง นโยบายที่เป็นการดูแลเกษตรกรจึงเป็นนโยบายในลำดับแรกที่ทุกพรรคการเมืองจะใช้ในการหาเสียง ประกอบกับ ผลผลิตข้าว ถือเป็นผลผลิตทางการเกษตรที่สำคัญ ทั้งการบริโภคภายในประเทศ และการส่งออกข้าว ภายหลังจบสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 รัฐบาลไทยได้ดำเนินนโยบายสำคัญคือการเก็บ “พรีเมี่ยมข้าว” หรือภาษีส่งออก ก่อนพัฒนาเป็นการจำนำข้าวที่มีการดำเนินงานที่ต่างกันในแต่ละสมัย ผ่านโครงการรับจำนำข้าว โครงการประกันรายได้ ซึ่งโครงการประกันรายได้นี้เองก็ได้ถูกดำเนินการมา 2 สมัยแล้วคือในสมัยรัฐบาลนายอภิสิทธิ์ เวชชาชีวะ ซึ่งดำเนินการในช่วงปี 2552 – 2553 และในสมัยรัฐบาล พลเอก ประยุทธ จันทร์โอชา ซึ่งดำเนินการตั้งแต่ปี 2563 จนถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งหวังเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ โครงการประกันรายได้เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าว พร้อมมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่ดำเนินการควบคู่ ว่ามีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร และโครงการดังกล่าวสร้างภาระทางการคลังไว้อย่างไร จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่า โครงการประกันรายได้ เป็นโครงการที่รัฐบาลรับภาระชดเชยส่วนต่างระหว่างราคาประกันกับราคาตลาด แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน มาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่ดำเนินการควบคู่ กลับเป็นการดูดซับอุปทานข้าวออกจากตลาด โดยการส่งเสริมให้ชะลอการขายข้าว ไปขายนอกฤดูเก็บเกี่ยว ซึ่งจะเป็นส่วนที่พยุงราคาไม่ให้ราคาข้าวต่ำจนเกิดไป จนทำให้รัฐบาลต้องรับภาระในการจ่ายชดเชยมากเกินความจำเป็น โดยการดำเนินโครงการในสมัยรัฐบาล พลเอก ประยุทธ จันทร์โอชา ได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขโครงการให้สะดวกขึ้นกว่าเดิม ซึ่งสำหรับภาระทางการคลังที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินโครงการ เนื่องจากตั้งงบประมาณเพื่อชดเชยภาระค่าใช้จ่ายดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดจากหลาย ๆ ปัจจัย จึงทำให้การดำเนินโครงการในลักษณะนี้จะต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานในการชำระคืน ดังนั้น การดำเนินโครงการในลักษณะนี้ จึงเหมาะสมกับการดำเนินการในระยะสั้นเพื่อกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งอาจปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นการให้ความช่วยเหลือในรูปแบบอื่น และควรพิจารณาดำเนินโครงการสร้างความยั่งยืนในการผลิต เช่น เกษตร Zoning เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Government market interventions, which includes laws and regulations, tax measures, monetary policy, and others, aims to stabilize market prices, to prevent producers and consumers from social welfare suffers. The Thai government has interfered with agricultural production for a long time because farmers are important voters of the country. The agriculture intervention policy has been a highly prioritized policy for every political party for many periods. Rice products are critical agricultural products for both domestic consumption and export. After World War II, the Thai government implemented the significant policy of "Rice Premium", an export tax, before endorsing the "Rice Mortgage" policy and the "Rice-Farmer Income Ensured" policy. The Rice-Farmer Income Ensured measure are implemented twice, by the Abhisit Vejjajiva Cabinet (2009–2010) and the General Prayut Chan-o-cha Cabinet (2020–2022). This research aims to compare both policies to explain the similarities and differences, which lead to some suggestions for any implementation of similar policy in the future. As the result, the rice-farmer income ensured measure is the government measure to subsidy the difference between the guaranteed price and the market price. In addition, there are supporting measures to absorb the excess supply to protect lowering price in the market. There are minor differences between the operations of the Abhisit Vejjajiva Cabinet (2009-2010) and the General Prayut Chan-o-cha Cabinet (2020-2022). For the fiscal burden from the measure, it takes a long time to reimburse, because of the limited government budget at the present time. Therefore, the measure is appropriate just for the short-run intervention for economic stimulation or transformation to other supporting policies. At last, the government should establish a sustainable production policy, for example, agriculture zoning to reduce the huge burden from this type of intervention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.