Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of the guidelines for development of monitoring and evaluation system of plan/project (e-Project) : a case study of the customs department
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.363
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร และเพื่อรวบรวมปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์ ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร เป็นระบบงานที่ใช้ในการบริหารจัดการ ตรวจสอบติดตามการดำเนินการตามแผนปฏิบัติราชการประจำปีของกรมศุลกากร โดยระบบนี้ได้มีการใช้งานมามากกว่า 10 ปี และมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานบางประการ จากการสอบถามความพึงพอใจที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีต่อระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร สามารถสรุปได้ว่า มีผลความพึงพอใจอยู่ที่ระดับปานกลาง ยกเว้นเพียงด้านซอฟต์แวร์ ที่มีผลความพึงพอใจอยู่ที่ระดับน้อย ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร ที่พบมากที่สุดคือเรื่อง ซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งหากมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาระบบต่อไป ควรต้องให้ความสำคัญในการดำเนินการพัฒนา แก้ไข และปรับปรุงเป็นส่วนแรก แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร ควรมีการพัฒนาโดยการใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอก (Outsourcing) ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการพัฒนาระบบ มีความน่าเชื่อถือ สำหรับการเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ของกรมศุลกากร และระบบ eMENSCR ของสำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ (สศช.) พบว่า มีโอกาสมาก เพราะมีอยู่ในแผนงานของทาง สศช. ด้วยระเบียบว่าด้วยการติดตาม ตรวจสอบ และประเมินผลการดำเนินการตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติและแผนการปฏิรูปประเทศ พ.ศ. 2562 เมื่อระบบ eMENSCR เปิดให้เชื่อมโยงข้อมูลได้ กรมศุลกากรควรพัฒนาระบบติดตามและประเมินผลแผนงาน/โครงการ (e-Project) ให้เชื่อมโยงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department and to gather information concerning issues and recommendations which will be used as a guideline for the development of Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department. Documents and sample group were studied and data were collected by means of interviewing technique through purposive sampling. According to the findings, Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department had been in place for more than 10 years; it was used to manage, check, monitor execution of annual operational plan of The Customs Department. The system had some limitations. As for satisfaction of the sample group over Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department, it was at moderate level, except the one for the software aspect which was at low level. The most common problem and obstacle of Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department was software, which should be considered the priority when it comes to the system development in the future. The guideline for the development of Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department should be developed through outsourcing services, which have expertise in system development. As for the connection between Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) of The Customs Department and eMENSCR system of Office of the National Economics and Social Development Council, it was found that it was very likely to happen as it was a part of operational plan of Office of the National Economics and Social Development Council in accordance with the Regulation on Monitoring, Checking, and Evaluation of the Execution of National Strategy and Reform Plan B.E. 2562 (2019). Once the eMENSCR system is available for data connection, The Customs Department should develop Monitoring and Evaluation System of Plan/Project (e-Project) for the connection.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.