Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management of schools in Ratchaburi Area 2 consortium based on the concept of cross cultural skills
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นิพัชชา โรจน์รัตนวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.336
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนในสหวิทยาเขตราชบุรี 2 ตามแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรม 2) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหางานวิชาการของโรงเรียนในสหวิทยาเขตราชบุรี 2 ตามแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรม ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน จำนวน 5 คน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน จำนวน 11 คน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 48 คน และครูผู้สอนจำนวน 167 คน รวมจำนวน 231 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม เรื่องแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนในสหวิทยาเขตราชบุรี 2 ตามแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรมและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนในสหวิทยเขตราชบุรี 2 ตามแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรม โดยสถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การแจกแจงความถี่ (frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) การวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (Modify Priority Needs Index: PNI [modified]) ฐานนิยม (Mode) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนในสหวิทยาเขตราชบุรี 2 ตามแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรม โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (X = 2.85) และมากที่สุด (X=4.56) ตามลำดับ โดยด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุดตามขอบข่ายการบริหารงานวิชาการ คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNI [modified] = 0.61) รองลงมาอันดับที่สอง คือ สื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ (PNI [modified] = 0.60) รองลงมาอันดับที่สาม คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNI [modified] = 0.593) และด้านที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำที่สุด คือ การวัดและประเมินผล (PNI [modified] = 0.588) และด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุดตามขอบข่ายแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรม คือ ด้านทักษะการทำงานในทีมที่มีความหลากหลาย (PNI [modified] = 0.603) รองลงมาอันดับที่สอง คือ ด้านทักษะการจัดการกับความคลุมเครือและการเปลี่ยนแปลง (PNI [modified] = 0.60) รองลงมาอันดับที่สาม คือ ด้านทักษะการเคารพความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม (PNI [modified] = 0.597) และด้านที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำที่สุด คือ ด้านทักษะการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรม (PNI [modified] = 0.595) 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนในสหวิทยาเขตราชบุรี 2 ตามแนวคิดทักษะข้ามวัฒนธรรม มีทั้งสิ้น 4 แนวทางหลัก ดังนี้ แนวทางที่ 1 ปฏิรูประบบการประเมินผลการใช้หลักสูตรสถานศึกษาด้านทักษะการจัดการกับความคลุมเครือและการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในการแสดงออกทางพฤติกรรมข้ามวัฒนธรรม แนวทางที่ 2 พัฒนาสื่อการสอนที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีคุณลักษณะด้านทักษะการทำงานในทีมที่มีความหลากหลาย แนวทางที่ 3 พัฒนาบรรยากาศสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นให้ผู้เรียนมีทักษะการทำงานในทีมที่มีความหลากหลายและแนวทางที่ 4 พลิกโฉมระเบียบการวัดและประเมินผลของการเรียนรู้ที่ครอบคลุมตัวชี้วัดด้านทักษะการทำงานในทีมที่มีความหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to assess the priority needs in the academic management of schools in Ratchaburi area 2 consortium based on the concept of cross cultural skills and 2) to propose approaches for developing academic management of schools in Ratchaburi area 2 consortium based on the concept of cross cultural skills. The total number of sampled respondents was 231, involving 5 school directors, 11 vice directors, 48 heads of departments and 167 teachers. The research instruments were a rating-scaled questionnaire about approaches for developing academic management of schools in Ratchaburi area 2 consortium based on the concept of cross cultural skills and evaluation form to testify appropriateness and feasibility of approaches. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI modified, mode and content analysis. The findings showed that: 1) overall, the current and desirable states of academic management of schools in Ratchaburi area 2 consortium based on the concept of cross cultural skill were at a medium level (X=2.85) and the highest level (X=4.56), respectively. On the part of academic management, the first priority was the developing a school curriculum (PNI [modified] = 0.61), the second was instructional media and learning resources (PNI [modified] = 0.60), the third was instructional management (PNI [modified] = 0.593) and the last was measurement and evaluation (PNI [modified] = 0.588). On the part of cross cultural skills, The first priority was the diversity working group (PNI [modified] = 0.603), the second was dealing with ambiguity and changing (PNI [modified] = 0.60), the third was respecting cultural differences (PNI [modified] = 0.597) and the last was cross cultural communication (PNI [modified] = 0.595) 2) There were four approaches for develolping academic management of schools in Ratchaburi area 2 consortium based on the concept of cross cultural skills. The approaches sorted by priority needs index were (1) Reforming the assessment system for school curriculum on ambiguity and change management skills in cross cultural behavioral expression, (2) Develop instructional media that encourage learners to have diverse teamwork skill, (3) Develop a learning environment that focuses on diverse teamwork skill, and (4) Transforming learning measurement and evaluation that focuses on diverse teamwork skill.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.