Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศจากประเทศจีน เกาหลีใต้ และญี่ปุ่น และผลกระทบต่อการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.305
Abstract
Foreign direct investment (FDI) has increased globally since the late 1980s. It increased rapidly in Cambodia in the past two decades. This paper aims to examine the determinants of inward FDI from China, South Korea and Japan and its contribution to economic growth in Cambodia during 1994-2014, using both time series analysis by country and the panel data analysis. The results on the determinants of FDI show that real GDP, bilateral trade between the countries, exchange rate, inflation rate, and relative labor productivity are statistically significant and have positive impact on inward FDI flows into Cambodia, and inward FDI from those three investing countries contribute to Cambodia's economic growth respectively. The findings from the study on the impact of FDI indicate that there are positive relationships between inward FDI from China, South Korea and Japan and Cambodia's economic growth. Labor force, domestic investment, human capital, infrastructure and trade openness are the important factors leading to economic growth in Cambodia when receiving inward FDI from those three investing countries. However, the positive effect on the Cambodia's economic growth could have been greater if the country had greater capability to absorb advanced technology from the FDI. Besides, Cambodian policy makers should focus more on the policies that are friendly and attractive to inward FDI. Moreover, to attract more inward FDI, the government should promote encouraging environment for trade and investment for both local and foreign investors, remove restrictions against FDI and develop physical infrastructure. Finally, policy makers should not forget the development of human capital because the variable represents the absorption capacity from which the Cambodian economy could benefit from the FDI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ได้เพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลกตั้งแต่ช่วงปลายทศวรรษ1980 และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในกัมพูชาในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนด FDI ที่เข้ามาจากจีน เกาหลีใต้ และญี่ปุ่นรวมทั้งผลกระทบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกัมพูชาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2537-2557 การศึกษาใช้วิธีประมาณการอนุกรมเวลารายประเทศผู้ลงทุนและวิเคราะห์แบบ Panel Data Analysis ผลจากการประมาณการสมการปัจจัยกำหนดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในประเทศกัมพูชาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศที่แท้จริง การค้าทวิภาคีระหว่างประเทศ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน อัตราเงินเฟ้อ และผลิตภาพแรงงานโดยเปรียบเทียบมีผลกระทบในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศทั้งสามประเทศ ผลจากการประมาณการสมการวัดผลกระทบของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกัมพูชาพบว่าการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของแต่ละประเทศที่ศึกษาส่งผลกระทบในเชิงบวกต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกัมพูชา รวมไปถึงปัจจัยแรงงาน การลงทุนภายในประเทศ ทุนมนุษย์ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานตลอดจนการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศต่างเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่นำไปสู่การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบที่เป็นบวกต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของกัมพูชาจะเป็นไปได้มากขึ้นหากประเทศมีความสามารถในการดูดซับเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงจากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายของประเทศกัมพูชาควรมุ่งเน้นนโยบายที่เป็นมิตรและสามารถดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งรัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการค้าและการลงทุนแก่นักลงทุนในประเทศและต่างประเทศด้วยการลดข้อจำกัดต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงพร้อมกับพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางกายภาพ ในที่สุดผู้กำหนดนโยบายไม่ควรลืมการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์เพราะเป็นตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงความสามารถในการดูดซับผลประโยชน์จากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกัมพูชา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.