Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Textual analysis of otherness in characters from Finding Nemo and Finding Dory
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.317
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นอื่นของตัวละครในภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันเรื่อง Finding Nemo และ Finding Dory มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อวิเคราะห์การออกแบบเนื้อหาของภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชัน เรื่อง Finding Nemo และ Finding Dory และ 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นอื่นของตัวละครในภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันเรื่อง Finding Nemo และ Finding Dory โดยใช้ระเบียบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ศึกษาแก่นความคิด โครงเรื่อง ฉาก และตัวละครของภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองเรื่อง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสัญวิทยา และการสร้างตัวละคร เพื่อใช้ข้อมูลมาประกอบการตีความร่วมกับแนวคิดเรื่อง ความเป็นอื่น (Otherness) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจในการนำเสนอตัวละครที่มีลักษณะเป็นอื่นในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเป็นตัวละครส่วนใหญ่ของภาพยนตร์ชุดนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองเรื่องนำเสนอแก่นความคิดเกี่ยวกับความซับซ้อนในความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์ ซึ่ง Finding Nemo มีแก่นความคิดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่-ลูก และ Finding Dory มีแก่นความคิดเกี่ยวกับการยอมรับตนเองและความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว แก่นความคิดของภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองเรื่องนำเสนอเนื้อหาสาระเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์กับคนรอบตัวที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงให้ดีขึ้นได้ ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาโครงเรื่อง พบว่า Finding Nemo และ Finding Dory มีจุดเริ่มและจุดสิ้นสุดของเรื่อง ณ ฉากเดียวกัน คือ ฉากแนวปะการังริมผาขาด ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นอื่นของตัวละครในภาพยนตร์สองเรื่องนี้พบว่า มีแนวทางในการนำเสนอความเป็นอื่นผ่านการสร้างความหมาย 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบที่ 1 การใช้ภาษาที่มีลักษณะแบบขั้วตรงข้าม ในบทพูดและภาพ และรูปแบบที่ 2 การเหมารวมทางสังคมที่สร้างชุดความหมายให้พันธุ์ปลาเทียบเคียงได้กับชาติพันธุ์มนุษย์ มีการจัดกลุ่มแบ่งแยกกลุ่มคนในสังคม ซึ่งทำให้ตัวละครบางส่วนในเรื่องมีภาพแทนเชิงสังคมที่มีลักษณะเป็นอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study is a Textual Analysis of Otherness in Characters from Finding Nemo and Finding Dory. The objectives of this research are 1. To analyze the content design of the films and 2. To analyze the Otherness of their characters. The methodology of the research is a qualitative research studying the theme, plot, setting, and character. The frameworks used in this study are Textual Analysis, Semiology, and Characterization. In addition, the concept of the Otherness is adapted to the process of interpretation to study characters with many kinds of differences, which are the majority of characters in both films. The results found that both films present the topic's theme of the Complexity of Human Relationships. Finding Nemo presents the relationship between parents and children and Finding Dory presents themes about self-acceptance and relationship in one’s family. The themes focus on the topic of human relationships, that can be ameliorated by the connection of individuals and people in their life. The findings in the plot indicate that Finding Nemo and Finding Dory have the same story’s beginning and ending in the same setting, the reef near the drop-off. The results analysis of the Otherness in characters indicate that the presentation of the Otherness in these films can be identified by 2 types of meaning formation. The first is the linguistic process using binary oppositions in films’ dialogue and visuals. The second is the social stereotype that makes fish types comparable to human ethnicity. Categorization and exclusion of characters in some fish types create images of the Otherness for some characters in the social aspect.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 3376
    • Abstract Views: 550
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.