Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for pet business brand by using superstitious marketing strategy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.303
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบกราฟิกสำหรับธุรกิจสัตว์เลี้ยงด้วยกลยุทธ์การตลาดโชคลาง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จำนวน 3 ท่าน การสนทนากลุ่มระหว่างกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 5 ท่าน และการใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผู้ที่เลี้ยงสัตว์เลี้ยงจำนวน 15 ท่าน ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการบรรยายคุณลักษณะสิ่งที่ต้องการศึกษา ด้วยวิธีการรวมตัวแปร การแจกแจงความถี่ และค่าร้อยละ หลังจากนั้นทำการสรุปผลออกมาเป็นลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยพบว่า เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงเริ่มหันมาให้ความสนใจเรื่องโชคลางของสัตว์เลี้ยงและ เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงโดยส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมที่เรียกว่า Pet Humanization หรือการเลี้ยงสัตว์เลี้ยงเหมือนลูก และมีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับโชคลางหรือสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ ทำให้ธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงและโชคลางมีแนวโน้มเติบโตมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงได้ข้อสรุปในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับธุรกิจสัตว์เลี้ยงโดยใช้องค์ประกอบด้านความเชื่อในงานออกแบบได้แก่ สีมงคล สิ่งของมงคล สัตว์มงคล และ ตัวเลขมงคล ซึ่งให้ความมงคลทั้งสัตว์เลี้ยงและเจ้าของในทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the guidelines of graphic design for pet business by using superstitious marketing strategy. This research was conducted by mixed methods. 3 graphic design experts of in-depth interview, 5 participants of focus group discussion, as well as 15 participants from the target group of pet owners by using questionnaires, were conducted. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the characteristics by using the process of variable collection, frequency distribution, and percentage calculation. Then, the conclusion was made respectively. The results of this research revealed that pet owners are more likely to be interested in superstitious belief regarding pets. Also, the majority group of pet owners have a behavior called Pet Humanization or treating pets as if their biological children. They have a belief in superstitious or supernatural. According to the information above, it enhances the growth of business regarding pets and superstitious. Therefore, it leads to the conclusion that there are factors in terms of creating graphic design for pet business brand: auspicious colors, auspicious items, auspicious creatures, and auspicious numbers, which offer good luck for pets and their owners in all aspects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.