Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พัฒนาการและพลวัตของแรงงานนอกระบบในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาภาคีเครือข่ายแรงงานนอกระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokrat Lertchoosakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.301
Abstract
This thesis aims to analyze the informal worker movement that is associated with a labor NGO named HomeNet Thailand, which helped mobilize informal workers and strengthen their skills and knowledge. The core analysis of thesis follows Resource Mobilization Theory and Political Process Theory to analyze the informal workers' developments, conditions, and limitations. This thesis explores the Informal workers' situation during Yingluck Shinawatra's civilian government (2011-2014) and Prayut Chan-o-cha's miliatry government (2014-Present). The thesis consists of 5 parts. Firstly, an introduction elaborates the research methodology of Archival Research and Interview methods. Secondly, a literature review and theoretical framework show the limitations of prior research and connectivity between this research and the analytical frameworks. Thirdly, it studies HomeNet and its informal worker groups' origins, development, sytematization and mobilization via Resource Mobilization Theory. Fourthly, it analyzes HomeNet informal workers' political engagement under two different regimes, focusing on the dynamics and limitations within the group via Political Process Theory. Lastly, the conclusion elaborates how the relationship between the movement's resource mobilization and external political structures can determine the movement's success and failure. The thesis argues that with the pre-existing network and attempts to draw popularity by Yingluck's government from having civilians participated in politics led the informal sector to their further developments. While on the other hands, the military government - if not interest in informal sector - could halt the development progress of the sector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเป้าประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ขบวนการแรงงานนอกระบบที่ร่วมมือกับองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน (NGO) ชื่อว่า HomeNet Thailand ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรที่ช่วยระดมเหล่าแรงงานนอกระบบเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพด้านทักษะการทำงานและความรู้ประกอบการทำงาน วิทธยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้ทฤษฎีการระดมทรัพยากร (Resource Mobilization Theory) และทฤษฎีกระบวนการทางการเมือง (Political Process Theory) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการ เงื่อนไข และข้อจำกัดของขบวนการแรงงานนอกระบบ วิทธยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ความสนใจกับยุคสมัยรัฐบาลพลเรือนของ นางสาว ยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร (พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๔-๒๕๕๗) และรัฐบาลทหารของพลเอก ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา (พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๗-ปัจจุบัน) วิทธยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น ห้าบท ในบทแรกกล่าวถึงบทนำและความสำคัญต่อระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารหลักฐานและการสัมภาษณ์ บทที่สองคือส่วนทบทวนวรรณกรรมและกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎี โดยส่วนนี้จะกล่าวถึงข้อจำกัดในการศึกษาแรงงานนอกระบบจากงานศึกษาก่อนหน้าประกอบกับความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้และกรอบแนวคิดที่เลือกใช้ บทที่สามคือกรณีศึกษาองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน HomeNet และแรงงานนอกระบบเกี่ยวกับต้นกำเนิด พัฒนาการ ความเป็นระบบ และการระดมทรัพยากรผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีการระดมทรัพยากร บทที่สี่คือบทวิเคราะห์การเข้าถึงการเมืองของแรงงานนอกระบบภายใต้การปกครองที่ต่างกันสองรูปแบบ การศึกษาในบทนี้เจาะจงในเรื่องพลวัตและข้อจำกัดของแรงงานนอกระบบผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีกระบวนการทางการเมือง บทที่ห้าคือบทสรุปซึ่งเป็นบทวิเคราะห์ความสำเร็จและล้มเหลวของขบวนการแรงงานนอกระบบอันมีผลมาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการระดมทรัพย์กรของแรงงานนอกระบบและโครงสร้างการเมืองภายนอก วิทธยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีข้อโต้แย้งถึงกรณีศึกษาข้างต้นว่าขบวนการแรงงานนอกระบบ สามารถเติบโตได้เนื่องจากเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ต่อกลุ่มช่วยเหลือที่มีมาก่อนการจัดตั้งขบวนการประกอบกับการเกื้อหนุนทางการเมืองจากฝ่ายรัฐบาลพลเรือนของยิ่งลักษณ์ชินวัตรโดยมุ่งหวังคะแนนความนิยม สองปัจจัยหลักนี้ได้นำพาการเติบโตและพัฒนาการมาสู่แรงงานในภาคเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ขณะเดียวกันในช่วงรัฐบาลทหาร หากรัฐบาลทหารไม่ให้ความสนใจภาคเศษฐกิจนี้แล้วก็สามารถทำให้การพัฒนาหยุดลงและการดำเนินการพัฒนาในภายภาคหน้าก็ดูจะเป็นเรื่องที่ยากขึ้น
Creative Commons License