Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของอินโวลูครินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแบบสามมิติกับปัจจัยการพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งผิวหนังชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาในสุนัขป่วย และในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลต
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Achariya Sailasuta
Second Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Third Advisor
Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.553
Abstract
The objectives of this study are 1) to demonstrate the involucrin (INV) expression and prognostic parameters in normal skin and cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (CSCC), 2) to develop the artificial epidermis in dog and 3) to study the effect of INV expression on pathogenesis of ultraviolet radiation induced CSCC in dog.The first experiment is to determine the protein expression by Immunofluorescence technic (IFC) and mRNA expression of INV,Cytokeratin 10 (CK10), Ki67 and p53 normal skin(n=6) and CSCC (n=6) in dog.The protein expression pattern was demonstrated that INV and CK10 were positive in intra-cytoplasmic pattern in nucleated epidermis. While, intra-nuclear pattern was positive with Ki67 but was negative for p53. The levels of the mRNA expression of INV, CK10, Ki67, and p53 in the normal skin and CSCC in dog are in correspondence with IFC that INV of normal skin revealed more than CSCC, on the contraryKi67 in normal skin was less than CSCC with statistically difference (p<0.05). The papilloma virus was negative in all samples. Though, p53 has not shown any statistically difference (p>0.05), and the mRNA expression in CSCC tends to be more than in normal skin.The second experiment is the cultured commercial canine keratinocyte cell line (CPEK, C CELLnTEC Advanced Cell Systems, Switzerland) was successfully conducted by producing the 3 dimensional (3D) epidermal skin appearance under air-liquid interface technique. The 3D cell culture showed the epidermal characteristic similar to the epidermis on 14 days cultured. For IFC, the INV, CK10 revealed positive result while ki67 and p53 showed negative result. The mRNA expression, there were no statistical difference of INV, CK10 between 3D cultured CPEK and normal skin (p>0.05). The p53 and ki67 were negative in 3D cell cultured. In the same cultured condition, the primary cell culture both normal skin and CSCC could not be obtained good yields. The third experiment was designed siRNA for INV by online program ((https://us.bioneer.com/sirna/custom-sirna-ex.aspx), the 3 sets; INV-1, INV-2 and INV-3 could be obtained. The treatment of cultured CPEK with INV-1 siRNA for INV knockdown showed the best result among 3 sets in the reduction of mRNA levels. From the titration, 300 pmol demonstrated the highly effective with minimum cytoxicity to cultured cells. The mRNA expression of INV started to decrease with statistical difference (p<0.05) at 0 h after 5 h transfection and slightly increasing at 48 h. The cytologic appearance of cultured CPEK were initially observed after 300 mJ/cm2 of UVB irradiation exposure, at 6 h. The cell showed a number of dead and sloughing cells in the siRNA transfected with UVB irradiation group in comparison to control group. The mRNA expression of wild type p53 of cultured cell was increased after 6 h exposure of 300 mJ/cm2 of UVB and gradually increased its expression when increasing exposure time respectively. After the cells were harvested at 24 h, the results of p53 mRNA expression were statistically difference increased in cultured cell both; with and without siRNA transfection under UVB irradiation groups more than without UVB irradiation groups (p<0.05). There was no statistically difference of INV, CK10, and Ki67 expression between with and without UVB irradiation groups. The obtained results demonstrated that the protein expression by IFC and the level of mRNA expression of INV are difference between normal skin and SCC in dog. The 3D cultured CPEK could be developed as an artificial epidermis in dog. Finally, this is the first report on the design of siRNA transfected in the cultured CPEKfor INV's knockdown. It is suggested that INV doesn't effect on the induced in cultured keratinocyte by the UVB irradiation at 300 mJ/cm2, which is the major cause of CSCC in dog.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาการแสดงออกของอินโวลูคริน (INV) และปัจจัยการพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งผิวหนังชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา (CSCC) 2) เพื่อพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยงผิวหนังชั้นกำพร้าจำลองของสุนัข และ 3) ศึกษาผลการแสดงออกของอินโวลูครินต่อกระบวนการเกิด CSCC ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลต โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของโปรตีน ด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฟลูโอเรสเซนต์ และ mRNA ของ INV, ไซโตเคราติน 10 (CK10) Ki67 และ p53 ในผิวหนังสุนัขปกติ (n=6) และ ในสุนัขป่วยด้วย CSCC (n=6) ในผิวหนังสุนัขปกติ พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน INV และ CK10 ในไซโตพลาสซึม Ki67 พบในนิวเคลียสในชั้นหนังกำพร้าที่มีนิวเคลียส แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 ปริมาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ INV, CK10, Ki67, p53 ในสุนัขปกติและ ในสุนัขป่วยด้วยCSCC สอดคล้องกับผลการแสดงออกของโปรตีน พบว่า INV ในผิวหนังปกติมีปริมาณที่มากกว่า และ Ki67 มีปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า CSCC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ไม่พบการแสดงออกของไวรัสชนิดแพบพิลโลมาใน CSCC ทุกตัวอย่าง และพบการแสดงออก p53 ชนิด wild type ใน CSCC มีแนวโน้มมากกว่าผิวหนังปกติ การพัฒนาเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นหนังกำพร้าจำลองของสุนัขโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ไลน์ชนิด CPEK (canine progenitor epidermal keratinocyte cell line (CELLnTEC Advanced Cell Systems, Switzerland) แบบ 3 มิติจากด้วยเทคนิค air-liquid interface พบว่าเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแบบ 3 มิติ เกิดการพัฒนาคล้ายกับชั้นกำพร้าของผิวหนังสุนัขในวันที่ 14 และมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฟลูโอเรสเซนต์ ของ INV และ CK10 แต่ไม่พบ Ki67 และ p53 ปริมาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ INV และ CK10 ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแบบ 3 มิติ ไม่แตกต่างจากผิวหนังสุนัขปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) และไม่พบการแสดงออกของ p53 และ Ki67 อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ปฐมภูมิจากผิวหนังสุนัขปกติ และ CSCC ได้ ศึกษาการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน INV ในเซลล์ไลน์ CPEK สุนัขด้วย siRNA โดยออกแบบด้วยโปรแกรมออนไลน์ (https://us.bioneer.com/sirna/custom-sirna-ex.aspx) ได้คัดเลือกทดสอบจำนวน 3 สาย ได้แก่ INV-1, INV-2 และ INV-3 ผลการทดสอบคัดเลือกได้ INV-1 ที่สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ INV ใน CPEK ได้ดีที่สุด ผลการไตเตรทปริมาณพบว่า 300 pmol ของ INV-1 เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ และเกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์น้อยที่สุด โดยเซลล์ CPEK ที่ทรานสเฟคชั่นด้วย siRNA ชนิด INV-1 ลงไป พบว่าเริ่มมีปริมาณการแสดงออก mRNA ของ INV ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ตั้งแต่ชั่วโมงที่ 0 ของการเก็บเซลล์หลังผ่านขบวนการทรานสเฟคชั่น 5 ชั่วโมง และเริ่มกลับมาแสดงออกอีกครั้งใน 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการทดสอบเซลล์ไลน์ CPEK เพาะเลี้ยงภายใต้แสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตชนิดบี ที่ 300 mJ/cm2 พบการตายและลอกหลุดของเซลล์ CPEK ในทุกกลุ่มที่ได้รับแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตชนิดบี และพบปริมาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ p53 เพิ่มขึ้นในทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ทำและไม่ทำการทรานสเฟคชั่นด้วย siRNA และพบว่ามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อได้รับแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตชนิดบีนานขึ้น โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตชนิดบี พบว่ามีปริมาณการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ p53 มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับแสง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 24 ชม (p<0.05) ไม่มีความแตกต่างของการแสดงออก mRNA ของ INV, CK10, และ Ki67 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การแสดงออกโปรตีนและmRNAของอินโวลูครินในสุนัขผิวหนังปกติและใน CSCCมีความแตกต่างกัน และสามารถพัฒนาวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงผิวหนังชั้นกำพร้าจำลองของสุนัขได้โดยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ไลน์ชนิด CPEK (canine progenitor epidermal keratinocyte cell line) แบบ 3 มิติจาก ด้วยเทคนิค air-liquid interface อีกทั้งเป็นรายงานแรกของการใช้ siRNA ที่ออกแบบขึ้นยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของอินโวลูครินในเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นกำพร้าในสุนัขได้นาน 48 ชั่วโมง สรุปได้ว่าการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ INV ไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิดเคราติโนไซต์ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตชนิดบีที่ 300 mJ/cm2 ที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดมะเร็งผิวหนังชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนม่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.