Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ "การมีส่วนร่วม" ในการบริหารจัดการชลประทานอย่างมีส่วนร่วม : กรณีศึกษาอ่างเก็บน้ำกระเสียว จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.300
Abstract
Improving irrigation efficiency has been identified as the ultimate goal in irrigation management across the globe. In this, respect, Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM) has been implemented in Thailand to increase irrigation efficiency through reforming institutional structures and the establishment of the Water Users' Organization. The main purpose of this study is to analyze the participation of each stakeholder in the participatory irrigation management of the Kraseaw irrigation project, Suphan Buri province. The concept of participation and the ladders of participation have been adopted in the study of identify the participation of all stakeholders. Data collection methods included i-depth interviews, focus group discussions, observations and documentary reviews. There are 4 groups of key informants which are: government departments; Sub-district Administrative Organizations; private companies; and farmers. The study found that each stakeholder has different levels of participation in the irrigation management as a result of occupational prestige and technical know ledge. The decision making has been dominated by the irrigation officers. The participation of Water Users' Organization in irrigation management is at the informing level, where stakeholders have more access to information about irrigation management. The study concludes that although there was not equal participation in the irrigation management, the establishment of the Water Users' Organization resulted in reduction of conflict.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการชลประทานเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของการบริหารจัดการชลประทานทั่วโลก ประเทศไทยได้ดำเนินโครงการตามแนวคิดการบริหารจัดการชลประทานอย่างมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการชลประทาน ผ่านการปฏิรูปโครงสร้างองค์กรและการจัดตั้งองค์กรผู้ใช้น้ำ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือวิเคราะห์การมีส่วนร่วมของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบริหารจัดการชลประทานอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของอ่างเก็บน้ำกระเสียว จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วม (participation) และแนวคิดเรื่องระดับของการมีส่วนร่วม (Ladders of Participation) มาวิเคราะห์การมีส่วนร่วมของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม การสังเกต และการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ซึ่งกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หน่วยงานภาครัฐ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล หน่วยงานภาคธุรกิจ และเกษตรกรผู้ใช้น้ำ งานวิจัยพบว่าหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการชลประทานต่างระดับกัน อันเป็นผลมาจากเกียรติศักดิ์ทางอาชีพและความรู้ทางเทคนิค กรมชลประทานจึงมีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจเรื่องการบริหารจัดการชลประทานมากกว่าหน่วยงานอื่น และระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในภาพรวมขององค์กรผู้ใช้น้ำอยู่บนขั้นบันไดการมีส่วนร่วมที่เรียกว่า ผู้รับข้อมูล (informing) องค์กรผุ้ใช้น้ำได้รับข้อมูลเรื่องการบริหารจัดการน้ำมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนดำเนินโครงการ งานวิจัยสรุปว่า หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมีอำนาจในการบริหารจัดการชลประทานไม่เท่ากัน แต่การจัดตั้งองค์กรผู้ใช้น้ำส่งผลให้ความขัดแย้งในพื้นที่ลดลง
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.