Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นซีเมนต์ใยสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิตสำหรับเสถียรภาพของลาดดิน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.150
Abstract
In recent years, soil erosion and slope instability caused by seepage and rainfall are major problems, especially in the mountain area. Many research studies have focused on finding a new technology or material to stabilize the soil slope. In this study, a novel material called geosynthetic cementitious composite mat (GCCM) is selected to study its performance on soil slope stabilization. A series of 1-g physical model tests and numerical simulation (Plaxis 2D) on sandy soil slopes stabilized with and without GCCM are performed under seepage condition. In addition, centrifuge modeling of soil slopes is performed under 25-g in seepage and rainfall conditions. Particle image velocimetry (PIV) technique is employed to measure the displacement of soil in 1-g physical model tests, whereas accelerometer is used to measure the displacement of soil in 25-g centrifuge model tests. In 25-g centrifuge model test, the GCCM material is modeled using an equivalent strength and stiffness medical gypsum plaster sheet. In-house developed water tank and rainfall simulator are calibrated to simulate the seepage and rainfall. The results show that the GCCM can reduce the displacement of the slope by its high stiffness and interface friction. Additionally, the GCCM can delay the increase of water pressure raising that leads to diminishing the hydraulic force acting on the soil slope. The result indicates that the GCCM shows a good performance in slope stabilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันมีการพบปัญหาการกัดเซาะและสูญเสียเสถียรภาพของลาดดินจากกระทำของน้ำฝนและการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินโดยเฉพาะบริเวณภูเขา มีงานวิจัยหลายงานที่เน้นไปที่การสร้างเทคโนโลยีใหม่ หรือหาวัสดุใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของลาดดิน ในการศึกษานี้ มีการศึกษาวัสดุใหม่ที่เรียกว่า แผ่นซีเมนต์ใยสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิต เพื่อใช้เสริมกำลังของลาดดิน มีการใช้แบบจำลองเชิงกายภาพร่วมกับวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อจำลองและศึกษาพฤติกรรมลาดดินทรายที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นซีเมนต์ใยสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิตภายใต้การไหลของน้ำใต้ดิน มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีภาพถ่ายที่เรียกว่าภาพถ่ายความเร็วของอนุภาค เพื่อวัดการเคลื่อนตัวของดินทรายในแบบจำลองเชิงกายภาพ นอกเหนือไปจากนี้ มีการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงที่ใช้ความเร่ง 25 เท่าของความเร่งโน้มถ่วงของโลก แบบจำลองลาดดินที่จำลองภายใต้แบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยงสามารถดำเนินการศึกษาได้ทั้งกรณีการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินและภายใต้การกระทำของน้ำฝน สำหรับการจำลองวัสดุแผ่นซีเมนต์คอมโพสิตในแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยง จะถูกแทนที่ด้วยแผ่นพลาสเตอร์ทางการแพทย์ที่มีกำลังและความแข็งใกล้เคียงกัน ในการนี้มีการพัฒนาและติดตั้งแท็งค์น้ำและเครื่องจำลองน้ำฝนสำหรับการทดสอบภายใต้การไหลของน้ำใต้ดินและการกระทำของน้ำฝนตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผ่นซีเมนต์คอมโพสิตที่มีความแข็งแรงและแรงเสียดทานระหว่างผิวสัมผัสของแผ่นซีเมนต์คอมโพสิตกับดินทรายสูง สามารถลดการเคลื่อนตัวของลาดดินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกเหนือจากนั้น ด้วยคุณสมบัติการทึบน้ำของแผ่นซีเมนต์คอมโพสิต ยังสามารถลดการซึมผ่านได้ของน้ำฝนลงสู่ดินและชลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำใต้ดินซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการกัดเซาะและวิบัติของลาดดินได้ ด้วยเหตุผลข้างต้น แผ่นซีเมนต์คอมโพสิตแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นในการใช้เพิ่มเสถียรภาพของลาดดินได้
Creative Commons License