Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาสารไฟโตอเล็กซินและสารเปปไทด์บ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพโดยใช้แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Chantragan Phiphobmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.35
Abstract
Mass spectrometry (MS) has been one of the scientific techniques most commonly used in different areas. Therefore, the current research was carried out in order to investigate the role of MS in biological analysis. This study is divided into two main parts. The first part used MS imaging to reveal the ability of the technique for imaging metabolites directly from plant tissue. Thai rice varieties were used to investigate the production and distribution of diterpenoid phytoalexins using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry imaging (MALDI-MSI). Results revealed the successfully detection of 5 types of diterpenoid phytoalexins on RD6 rice leaf tissue, including momilactone-A (m/z 353.17), momilactone-B (m/z 369.16), phytocassane-A/D/E (m/z 355.18), phytocassane-B (m/z 373.19) and phytocassane-C (m/z 357.20). In the second part, MS technique was used to assess the consequence of prolonged nicotine treatment on the invasion of A549 non-small cell lung cancer cell line by label-free quantitative proteomic analysis. Proteins were collected from both the monolayer and the invasion systems to investigate the alteration in protein expression. Fifty five proteins from the monolayer system and 100 proteins from the invasion system were identified with a change in expression level after prolonged nicotine treatment. Western blotting was then employed to validate the candidate proteins. The results indicated that prolonged exposure of nicotine promoted invasion on A549 cells. Interestingly, legumain, heat shock protein HSP 90-alpha, heat shock related 70 kDa protein 2, protein disulfide isomerase A3 and profilin-1 were found to show higher expression in A549 cells after prolonged exposure to nicotine. These findings testify to the power of mass spectrometry in biological molecule detection, allowing the discovery of novel information in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (MS) เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในหลายสาขาวิชา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีในการวิเคราะห์ทางชีววิทยา โดยเนื้อหาในงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนที่หนึ่งมีการใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีอิมเมจจิง เพื่อศึกษาสารเมตาบอไลท์โดยตรงจากเนื้อเยื่อพืช โดยนำพันธุ์ข้าวไทยมาศึกษาการผลิตและการกระจายตัวของสารไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ไฟโตอเล็กซินด้วยเทคนิคมัลดิ-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีอิมเมจจิง (MALDI-MSI) การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จโดยสามารถตรวจพบสารไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ไฟโตอเล็กซินในเนื้อเยื่อของใบข้าวพันธุ์ กข6 จำนวน 5 ชนิด คือ momilactone-A (m/z 353.17), momilactone-B (m/z 369.16), phytocassane-A/D/E (m/z 355.18), phytocassane-B (m/z 373.19) และ phytocassane-C (m/z 357.20) ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้นิโคตินเป็นเวลานานต่อความสามารถในการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด A549 ด้วยเทคนิค label-free quantitative proteomic การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนทำใน 2 ระบบคือ ระบบ monolayer และ ระบบ invasion ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งถูกเลี้ยงในนิโคตินเป็นเวลานาน จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต่าง ๆ โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบ monolayer จำนวน 55 โปรตีน และในระบบ invasion จำนวน 100 โปรตีน จากนั้นเลือกโปรตีนที่สนใจมาตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนอีกครั้งด้วยเทคนิค western blot ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้นิโคตินเป็นเวลานาน ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการรุกรานของเซลล์ A549 ที่น่าสนใจคือพบการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน legumain, heat shock protein HSP 90-alpha, heat shock related 70 kDa protein 2, protein disulfide isomerase A3 และ profilin-1 อันเป็นผลมาจากการใช้นิโคตินเป็นเวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีในการใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์สารชีวโมเลกุล และชี้ให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การค้นพบข้อมูลใหม่ ๆ ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License