Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Philippine foreign policy towards China under President Rodrigo Duterte during 2016-2021: continuity and change
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.270
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาแนวคิดของประธานาธิบดีฟิลิปปินส์ซึ่งเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศเพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างความมั่นคงกับผลประโยชน์ของชาติและเพื่อทำความเข้าใจบริบทการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาว่าเพราะเหตุใดนโยบายต่างประเทศของฟิลิปปินส์ต่อจีนในสมัยของนายดูเตอร์เตจึงเปลี่ยนท่าทีจากแข็งกร้าวเป็นประนีประนอม ในระหว่าง ค.ศ.2016-2021 สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่เน้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งเอกสารวิชาการ งานวิจัย และข้อมูลข่าวในสื่อต่างๆ โดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษาสภาพทางจิตวิทยาการเมืองของผู้นำโลก (The Political Psychology of World Leaders) ของ วาลเลอรี่ ฮัดสัน (Valerie Hudson) ที่อธิบายถึงพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองทางจิตวิทยาของผู้นำที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่านายดูเตอร์เตปรับท่าทีหลายครั้งในนโยบายต่างประเทศต่อจีน เริ่มจากสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นมิตรและสร้างสรรค์มากขึ้น พยายามมีส่วนร่วมกับจีนเพื่อแสวงหาผลประโยชน์และลดแรงกดดันจากกรณีพิพาททางทะเลในอดีตเมื่อเทียบกับจุดยืนที่คงความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐอเมริกาไว้ แต่ก็แสดงจุดยืนในเรื่องกรณีพิพาททางทะเลว่าฟิลิปปินส์จะไม่ยอมรับการดำเนินการใดๆของจีนที่จะล้ำเส้นในพื้นที่สิทธิ์ทางทะเล ความคิดและการแสดงออกในนโยบายของนายดูเตอร์เตนั้นมาจากแนวคิดชาตินิยมของเขาและความเข้าใจรับรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์ของตนเองในอดีตต่อสถานการณ์ต่างประเทศของฟิลิปปินส์ ที่นำมาตีความการตัดสินใจกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศโดยเลือกระบุตนเองให้เข้ากับบทบาท สถานภาพที่ต้องการ เลือกเป้าหมาย เลือกวิธีกระทำ เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงความพอใจในความเป็นตัวตนของตนเองเพราะต้องการให้ประชาชนยอมรับว่านโยบายต่างประเทศที่ดำเนินต่อจีนนั้นเหมาะสมและชอบธรรมภายใต้การเป็นผู้นำฟิลิปปินส์ของเขา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study (IS) aims to study the thoughts of Philippine president who formulates foreign policy-maker in order both to balance national security and national interest, and to understand the international political context in Southeast Asia. This IS focuses on the reasons behind President Rodrigo Duterte’s foreign policy shift from confrontation to compromise during 2016-2021. This IS is a qualitative research, focusing on analyzing relevant academic documents, research papers, and news reports in various media. By consulting Valerie Hudson’s concept of ‘The Political Psychology of World Leaders’ which explains how political leaders’ behavioral psychological responses effecting policy decision-making, this IS finds that Duterte has changed his stance on foreign policy towards China on several occasions. Starting with re-establishment of cordial and friendly relations with China, then continuing both to seeking benefits and reducing tension over maritime dispute with China, he keeps constant distance from the US. He still insists that the Philippines would not accept any action by China to cross the line of its maritime rights. Duterte’s political thought stems from his nationalist ideas and perception of personal experience of the Philippines’ foreign situation. He interprets all information to make authoritative decision on foreign policy by identifying himself with the role and desired status. He also selects a set of goals and mode of action to achieve his own satisfaction in order to convince the Filipinos to accept his foreign policy towards China as being appropriate and justified under his leadership.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.