Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of inventory system and ordering policy a case study of women’s footwear distributor
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.264
Abstract
ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากรณีของบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายรองเท้าแฟชั่นสตรี ซึ่งปัจจุบันกำลังประสบปัญหาการมีสินค้าคงคลังที่เสื่อมสภาพเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งสินค้าที่ทำรายได้หลักของบริษัทมีสัดส่วนไม่ถึง 50% ของสินค้าคงคลังทั้งหมด ในขณะที่ระดับการให้บริการลูกค้าอยู่ในระดับ 90% งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงนโยบายการสั่งซื้อและการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังประเภทที่มีความหลากหลายมากเพื่อลดปริมาณ รวมถึงต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังในขณะที่ยังสามารถรักษาระดับการให้บริการลูกค้าให้อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 95 การศึกษาเริ่มจากการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสินค้าด้วยวิธี ABC Classification และเลือกสินค้าที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด 126 SKU มาดำเนินการหานโยบายการสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสมด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โล ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่มีปริมาณความต้องการและระยะเวลาสั่งซื้อแบบไม่คงที่ โดยได้เปรียบเทียบผลการกำหนดนโยบายระหว่างแบบปริมาณการสั่งคงที่ (Q Model) และรอบการสั่งคงที่ (P Model) พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของนโยบายใหม่ที่กำหนดกับนโยบายปัจจุบัน เพื่อสรุปและกำหนดเป็นนโยบายที่เหมาะสมในการสั่งซื้อสินค้าในอนาคต โดยได้ใช้ข้อมูลยอดขายปี 2562 และ 2563 จากการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายแบบรอบเวลาการสั่งคงที่ (P model) โดยกำหนดรอบเวลาให้สั่งสินค้ากลุ่ม A B และ C ทุก 2 เดือน ในขณะที่กำหนดระดับการให้บริการที่ 99% เมื่อเทียบกับนโยบายปัจจุบัน สามารถลดต้นทุนรวมได้ 22.66% ในปี 2562 และ 7.19% ในปี 2563 นอกจากนี้นโยบายใหม่ยังส่งผลให้ Inventory Turnover เฉลี่ยสูงขึ้น รวมถึงระดับการให้บริการที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research studied the case of a women's footwear distributor, that currently undergoes the problem of a large deteriorated inventory. The proportion of the main product is below 50% of all inventory whereas the level of customer service is 90%. This research aimed to improve an order policy and storage of inventory with huge variety in order to reduce the quantity and inventory costs whereas maintaining customer service level to at least 95 percent. The study started with prioritizing the products by using ABC classification theory and selecting the most important products, 126 SKUs. Then, Monte Carlo Simulation with the circumstances of variable demand and lead time are applied to determine an appropriate ordering policy. The study focused on comparing between fixed order quantity (Q Model) and fixed time period (P Model) to identify an appropriate ordering policy for the future. Finally, the results of the new policy with the current policy, which are using sales data in 2019 and 2020, were compared. According to the study, it was found that the policy of fixed time period (P model) by setting a period to order product group A B and C every 2 months and the customer service level at 98% could reduce the total costs by 19.11% in 2019 and 7.16% in 2020. Moreover, the new policy also increased the inventory turnover and the customer service level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.