Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand forecasting and production planning : case study of glass bottle factory
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.239
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคการพยากรณ์และเลือกใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม ในการนำเสนอแนวทางการวางแผนการผลิตและลดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลัง โดยจะศึกษาเฉพาะสินค้าบรรจุภัณฑ์ขวดแก้ว ได้แก่กลุ่ม Beverage (เครื่องดื่ม) ประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาหาตัวแบบยอดขายสินค้าแต่ละชนิดที่เก็บรวบรวมตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2560 – กันยายน พ.ศ.2563 และ ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่ใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบยอดขายสินค้าแต่ละชนิดที่เก็บรวบรวมตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2563 – กันยายน พ.ศ.2564. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมในลำดับที่1 คือ วิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบ (Decomposition Method) เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการพยากรณ์อื่น และวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมในลำดับที่2 คือ วิธีการปรับเรียบแบบเอ็กซ์โปแนนเซียลของวินเทอร์ (Winter’s Method) โดยจากการพยากรณ์วิธี Decomposition Method สามารถลดทั้งสินค้าคงคลัง และ ต้นทุน ลงไปได้ ถึง 57.23% ที่ Product1 และ 57.18% ที่ Product2 ตามลำดับ และ จากการพยากรณ์วิธี Winter’s Method สามารถลดทั้งสินค้าคงคลัง และ ต้นทุน ลงไปได้ ถึง 56.27% ที่ Product1 และ 67.76% ที่ Product 2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study forecasting techniques and select the appropriate forecasting techniques. In presenting production planning and reducing inventory, It will study only glass bottle packaging products such as Beverage group. It consists of time-series data used in the study of individual product sales models collected from January 2017 to September 2020, and time-series data used to compare sales of each product. Collected from October 2020 to September 2021. The results showed that the first proper forecasting method is the Decomposition Method because it has the lowest error compared to other forecasting methods. And the second most suitable forecasting method is the Winter's Method. Decomposition Method Inventory and costs can be reduced by 57.23% at Product1 and 57.18% at Product2, respectively. And according to the Winter's Method forecast, both inventory and costs can be reduced by 56.27% at Product1 and 67.76% at Product 2.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.