Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development process of seat allocation model in railway case study : special express train “Uttrawithi” (Bangkok – Chiangmai)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.227
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอกระบวนการพัฒนาแบบจำลองรูปแบบการจัดสรรที่นั่งโดยสารรถไฟ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษารูปแบบการจัดสรรที่นั่งโดยสารรถไฟที่สร้างรายได้สูงสุด และระบุจุดเด่น-จุดด้อยของแต่ละแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ขบวนรถด่วนพิเศษอุตราวิถี (กรุงเทพ-เชียงใหม่) เป็นกรณีศึกษา ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ 1.ส่วนของข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ 1) กำหนดเส้นทาง 2) กำหนดขบวนรถ 3) กำหนดชั้นโดยสาร 4) กำหนดสถานี 5) การหาค่าความต้องการ 6) การหาอัตราค่าโดยสาร และ 2.ส่วนของรูปแบบการจัดสรรที่นั่ง ซึ่งการจัดสรรที่นั่งรถไฟนั้นได้ใช้ 2 หลักการ คือ การนำที่นั่งที่เหลือกลับมาจำหน่าย และการแบ่งรูปแบบของส่วนที่นั่งโดยสารสำหรับการจำหน่าย หลักการทั้งสองสามารถนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองได้ 4 แบบจำลอง คือ 1) FCFST 2) FCFSC 3) PBLC และ 4) SBC หลังจากนั้นได้นำแบบจำลองทั้ง 4 ได้นำไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลความต้องการเดินทางของผู้โดยสาร 2 ลักษณะ คือ การทดสอบรายกรณี ซึ่งเป็นการจำลองสถานการณ์ความต้องการเดินทางตั้งแต่ 20-240 คน/ขบวน โดยแยกออกเป็น 7 กรณี และการทดสอบรายปี ซึ่งเป็นการอ้างอิงความต้องการเดินทางตามสถานการณ์จริงของเส้นทางในรอบ 1 ปี จากผลการทดสอบแบบจำลองจัดสรรที่นั่งโดยสารทั้ง 4 แบบจำลอง พบว่าในการทดสอบรายกรณีเมื่อปริมาณความต้องการเดินทางน้อย FCFST และ FCFSC สามารถสร้างรายได้สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่เมื่อมีความต้องการเดินทางปานกลาง FCFSC สามารถสร้างรายได้สูงสุด และเมื่อมีความต้องการมาก SBC สามารถสร้างรายได้สูงสุด ส่วนการทดสอบรายปีที่ปริมาณความต้องการหลากหลายนั้น FCFSC สามารถสร้างรายได้โดยรวมสูงสุด ดังนั้น กระบวนการพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหารูปแบบการจัดสรรที่นั่งโดยสาร เพื่อให้เกิดรายได้สูงสุดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes a process to develop of seat allocation model in rail transport to ensure highest revenue along with its corresponding strength and weakness. The special express train “Uttrawithi” (Bangkok-Chiangmai) is used as the case study. In the development of the model, there are two main parts: 1. Data for modeling, which includes 1) Selected route 2) Selected train 3) Selected class 4) Selected station 5) Generated demand portion 6) Collected price and 2. Seat allocation concept, which is based on two principles: the reused SKU of the remaining seats and the partitioned the division of the form of the passenger seat for distribution. Both principles can be modeled in four different ways: 1) FCFST 2) FCFSC 3) PBLC and 4) SBC. After that, the four models are tested with 2 types of passenger travel demand, Low – High demand: which simulates the travel demand from 20-240 people/convoy by divided into 7 cases and Yearly demand: which is corresponding to the actual situation travel demand of the route in yearly basis. From the test results of the four seat allocation models, when the volume of travel is low, the FCFST and FCFSC models are able to generate the highest revenue. Whereas with moderate travel demand, the FCFSC model generates the highest revenue. And when demand is high, SBC models can generate maximum revenue. As for the yearly testing at various demands, the FCFSC model can generate the highest overall revenue. Therefore, the proposed process development model can be applied to determine the best seat allocation model in order to generate maximum revenue.
Creative Commons License