Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการเพิ่มความคงตัวของโครงสร้างของแข็งรูปอสัณฐานเอกซเรย์ของซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟตที่ถูกดูดซับบนเมโซพอรัสซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Chongcharoen
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.294
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to focus on the preparation of X-ray amorphous salbutamol sulfate (SS) with mesoporous silica (S244 silica) carrier by using incipient wetness impregnation approach and further investigated on the utilization of poly (vinylpyrrolidone) (PVP) K12 for the stabilization of amorphous produced. Initially, SS was prepared in solution state and later loaded on S244 silica. The output product showed the non-ordered arrangement of SS with the longer interconversion time to crystalline when comparing with ground amorphous SS. It should be explained that SS was located on the silica surface randomly with no molecular packing according to hydrogen-bonding and weak attractive forces. The molecular mobility was then slower than non-ordered amorphous ground SS. Therefore, the more stable X-ray amorphous SS was gained. PVP K12, short chain vinyl polymer, was utilized as a model polymer for amorphous stabilization. It provided an adverse effect for X-ray amorphous SS adsorbed on S244 silica. The PVP K12 concentration 5 to 30% w/w of drug obviously accelerated the crystalline form formation on the S244 silica surface. Meanwhile, the lower concentration 0.1-1% w/w showed comparable result on the amorphous interconversion rate to that of the control (product not contain PVP K12). This finding contradicted to several previous reported that showed the positive effect of higher concentration of polymer on the retardation of amorphous interconversion. It might be due to the degree of competitiveness on the surface adsorption of silica surface and PVP K12 or SS molecule.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้มุ่งเป้าถึงการเตรียมซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟต ในรูปอสัณฐานเอกซเรย์ด้วยตัวพาเมโซพอรัสซิลิกา (เอส 244 ซิลิกา) โดยวิธีอินซิเปียน เวตเนส อิมเพรกเนชัน และศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลของพอลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (พีวีพี) เค 12 สำหรับการเพิ่มความคงสภาพโครงสร้างทางของแข็งรูปอสัณฐาน เริ่มต้นโดยเตรียมสารละลายของซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟตและบรรจุลงบนเอส 244 ซิลิกา ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาแสดงการเรียงตัวแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบของซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟตซึ่งมีระยะเวลาการเปลี่ยนรูปโครงสร้างไปสู่รูปผลึกนานกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับรูปอสัณฐานที่ได้จากการบด ซึ่งอธิบายได้ว่าซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟตวางตัวอยู่อย่างกระจัดกระจายบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาโดยไม่มีการเกาะรวมตัวของโมเลกุลเนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนและแรงดึงดูดอย่างอ่อนจึงทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลช้ากว่ารูปอสัณฐานที่ได้จากการบดที่มีการเรียงตัวแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบ นั่นคืออสัณฐานเอกซเรย์ซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟตที่เตรียมขึ้นมีความคงตัวดีกว่า พีวีพี เค 12 ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ไวนิลสายสั้นถูกใช้เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับการเพิ่มความคงสภาพรูปอสัณฐาน พีวีพี เค 12 ให้ผลอันไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อรูปอสัณฐานเอกซเรย์ซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟตที่ถูกดูดซับบนเอส 244 ซิลิกา พีวีพี เค 12 ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ถึง 30 โดยน้ำหนักของยา สามารถเร่งการก่อรูปผลึกบนพื้นผิวเอส 244 ซิลิกาได้อย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 0.1 ถึง 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ผลต่ออัตราการเปลี่ยนรูปโครงสร้างอสัณฐานเทียบเคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่มีพีวีพี เค 12) การค้นพบนี้ขัดแย้งกับงานวิจัยหลายชิ้นก่อนหน้านี้ที่แสดงผลเชิงบวกของพอลิเมอร์ความเข้มข้นสูงที่มีต่อการชะลอระยะเวลาการเปลี่ยนรูปโครงสร้างของอสัณฐานซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวเนื่องจากระดับของการแย่งจับบนพื้นผิวซิลิกาของพีวีพี เค 12 หรือโมเลกุลของซัลบูทามอลซัลเฟต
Creative Commons License