Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจ ความเชื่อ และปัจจัยบริบท: กรณีครูชาวจีนที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.536
Abstract
Based on the Self-determination theory, teachers can enhance learners' intrinsic motivation and their use of motivational strategies may be influenced by their beliefs and contextual factors. This case study was thus designed to explore these relationships in the contexts of EFL classrooms in Northwest of China, in which student's motivation levels in English learning were found in previous studies to be lower than that of the students in other regions. Six EFL teachers from a public upper secondary school in this region were observed in their tenth grade English classrooms over one month. After the observations, they were interviewed to elicit information about their beliefs and contextual factors. In addition, supplementary information about the contextual factors was also obtained from relevant documents. The data were analyzed qualitatively using the coding method. The findings from the observations revealed a consistent pattern in the participants' use of motivational strategies. All the six teachers tended to employ controlling strategies to motivate their students in the teacher-centered classroom; nevertheless, they seemed to be aware of a variety of motivational strategies and were observed to use some autonomy supportive strategies. Their beliefs about motivational strategies were found to be varied, either in autonomy supportive style or controlling style. These data suggested that the teachers' motivational practices might not have been influenced by their beliefs, but rather by contextual factors, including the pressures from "above" and "below". The discrepancy between teacher beliefs and practices revealed in this study suggests that EFL teachers should be aware of the influence of the contextual factors and seek opportunities to have professional development to be able to properly nurture learners' intrinsic motivation. Because some strategies did not show a clear trend and the effects of motivational strategies were interpreted based on previous literature only, future investigations on how teachers' motivational strategies change over a long period of time and how each motivational strategy really affects students' intrinsic motivation are recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตามทฤษฎีการกำหนดด้วยตนเอง ครูสามารถสร้างเสริมแรงจูงใจภายในของผู้เรียนได้ โดยการใช้กลยุทธ์สร้างแรงจูงใจของครูอาจได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเชื่อของครูและปัจจัยบริบท การวิจัยกรณีศึกษานี้จึงออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้ในบริบทของห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในภาคตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศจีนซึ่งงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่านักเรียนมีระดับแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่านักเรียนในเขตอื่น ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 6 คนจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตนี้ถูกสังเกตในห้องเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน หลังจากการสังเกตในห้องเรียน ครูแต่ละคนถูกสัมภาษณ์เพื่อหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อในการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจและปัจจัยบริบท นอกจากนี้ มีการเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยบริบทโดยศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพโดยวิธีการใส่รหัส ผลจากการสังเกตในชั้นเรียนแสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบที่ชัดเจนในการใช้กลยุทธ์สร้างแรงจูงใจของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ครูทั้งหกคนมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้กลยุทธ์การควบคุมเพื่อกระตุ้นแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนในห้องเรียนที่เน้นครูเป็นศูนย์กลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม ครูทุกคนดูเหมือนจะตระหนักถึงกลยุทธ์สร้างแรงจูงใจแบบต่าง ๆ และจากการสังเกตพบว่าครูมีการใช้กลยุทธ์แบบส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองด้วยครูที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์สร้างแรงจูงใจที่หลากหลาย คือเชื่อในกลยุทธ์ทั้งแบบส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและแบบควบคุม ข้อมูลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูอาจไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเชื่อของครู แต่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยบริบทซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความกดดันจาก 'เบื้องบน' และ 'เบื้องล่าง' ความแตกต่างระหว่างความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติของครูที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศควรตระหนักถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยบริบทและควรหาโอกาสที่จะพัฒนาทางวิชาชีพเพื่อให้สามารถสร้างเสริมแรงจูงใจภายในของนักเรียนได้อย่างเหมาะสม เนื่องจากในการวิจัยนี้ไม่พบแนวโน้มของการใช้กลยุทธ์บางกลยุทธ์อย่างชัดเจนและการวิเคราะห์ผลของกลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจนั้นอ้างอิงจากวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเท่านั้นจึงเสนอให้มีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูในชั้นเรียนและศึกษาผลของกลยุทธ์การสร้างแรงจูงใจแต่ละกลยุทธ์ที่มีต่อนักเรียนอย่างแท้จริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.