Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of a motorcycle retail business
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.151
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจร้านขายรถจักรยานยนต์กำลังเติบโตเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากเป็นยานพาหนะที่ราคาไม่แพง มีความคล่องตัวสูง จึงเป็นที่นิยมในประเทศไทย ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสในการขายและจูงใจให้ลูกค้าใช้บริการของร้าน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการวางแผนการขายและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการภายในร้าน เพื่อเปิดโอกาสในการเพิ่มยอดขายและดำเนินธุรกิจที่สามารถแข่งขันกับคู่แข่งได้ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในธุรกิจร้านขายรถจักรยานยนต์” นี้ ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขาย ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายอะไหล่และอุปกรณ์แต่งรถ ระบบวิเคราะห์สินค้าคงคลัง ระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกค้า และระบบวิเคราะห์การผ่อนชำระ ซึ่งได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 Express และใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ ของโปรแกรม Microsoft Power BI Desktop Version 2.83 ระบบสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่างๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง และรวดเร็ว และสามารถนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจ ทำให้สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, a Motorcycle Retail Business is growing rapidly because it is an inexpensive vehicle and high mobility. This is popular in Thailand. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the efficiency of sales planning and internal management in order to increase sales opportunities, motivate customers to use the service of the Motorcycle Retail, and build the competitive advantage in marketing. This Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of a Motorcycle Retail Business Project consist of 5 systems: Sales Analysis System, Part and Accessory Sales Analysis System, Inventory Analysis System, Customer Analysis System and Leasing Analysis System. All systems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server 2019 Express as the database management system and Microsoft Power BI Desktop Version 2.83 as the developing tool. These developed systems help management staff to analyze data in various dimensions more accurately and timely. The data will be support information for decision making, thereby improving overall performance and competitive advantage of business.
Creative Commons License