Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อกลยุทธ์การวางตราสินค้าในเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูป
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutsky
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.121
Abstract
This research aims to explore the attitude of Thai people towards product placement in gaming streamers on Youtube. The research explores the relationship between Thais’ attitudes towards product placement and gaming streamers on Youtube. This quantitative research was conducted through an online survey which collected data from 200 Thai respondents, aged above 18 years old who noticed product placement in gaming streamers’ channel on Youtube. The results from the study reveals that respondents’ attitudes towards product placement in gaming streamers on Youtube, categorized into product integration and video advertisement , result differently based on the categorization of product placement. Respondents had a moderate satisfaction towards using product integration in gaming streamers on Youtube (M = 3.65). In addition, respondents agreed that they find connection of product integration content to personality traits of streamers to be the most prioritized factors for the positive attitude (M = 3.97). On the contrary, respondents were not satisfied by using a video advertisement in gaming streamers on Youtube (M = 2.52). Respondents also agreed that entertainment provided by gaming streamers when running a video advertisement contributes as the least factor to give negative attitude (M = 2.61), while non-interruption ads provided by streamers when running a video advertisement were the factor with the most contribution to give negative attitude (M = 2.39). The results of this research also confirmed that there is a very low negative correlation (r = -0.15) between respondents’ attitudes towards product integration and gaming streamers on Youtube, and a very low negative correlation (r = -0.07) between respondents’ attitudes towards a video advertisement and gaming streamers on Youtube.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของคนไทยต่อกลยุทธ์การวางตราสินค้าในเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูบ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลยุทธ์การวางตราสินค้ากับเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูบ ซึ่งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในครั้งนี้ดำเนินการผ่านการจัดทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์โดยการเก็บข้อมูลรวม 200 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่พบเห็นกลยุทธ์การวางตราสินค้าในช่องของเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูบ ผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การวางตราสินค้าในเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูบ ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้าและกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาแบบวิดีโอ มีประสิทธิภาพที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติโดยรวมที่ค่อนข้างดีต่อกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้า (M = 3.65) โดยที่ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้ากับลักษณะเฉพาะของเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์มีผลต่อทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้ามากที่สุด (M = 3.97) และความทุ่มเทที่จะติดตามสินค้าที่โฆษณาด้วยกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้ามีผลต่อทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้าน้อยที่สุด (M = 3.32) ในทางตรงกันข้าม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติโดยรวมที่ไม่ดีต่อการโฆษณาแบบวิดีโอ (M = 2.52) โดยที่ความบันเทิงที่สตรีมเมอร์มอบให้แก่ผู้ชมในรูปแบบการโฆษณาด้วยวิดีโอมีผลต่อทัศนคติเชิงลบน้อยที่สุด (M = 2.61) และรูปแบบการโฆษณาแบบวิดีโอที่ไม่รบกวนการรับชมมีผลต่อทัศนคติเชิงลบมากที่สุด (M = 2.39) และการวิจัยนี้ได้ยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การรวมสินค้ากับช่องของเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูบ (r = -0.15) รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาแบบวิดีโอกับช่องของเกมมิ่งสตรีมเมอร์บนยูทูบ (r = -0.07)
Creative Commons License