Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายได้และการรับประทานอาหารในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.283
Abstract
This study investigated the effect of food intake, which is considered a form of health investment, on income in China, accounting also for socioeconomic factors. It used the 2011 wave of the China Health and Nutrition survey, including 42,870 observations in the analysis. Six dependent variables, each representing a different measure of income, were explored. The main explanatory variables included a 3-day total food consumption (grams), a 3-day average intake of energy (kilocalories), a 3-day average intake of carbohydrate (grams), a 3-day average intake of protein (grams) and a 3-day average intake of fat (grams). Personal, household, and area characteristics were also controlled for. Multivariate linear regression ordinary least squares models were used and the Box-Cox tests showed that the more appropriate functional form for the dependent variables were the log as opposed to the linear form. Results showed that food intake, taken as an investment for health, had a statistically significant impact on income. In particular, the 3-day average protein intake seemed to have the strongest effect; it was persistently positive and statistically significant across all measures of income. This was consistent with an extended version of the human capital theory, where good health improves income. A positive and statistically significant relationship was also found between income and the following variables: education and professional types of occupation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลของการรับประทานอาหารต่อรายได้ โดยการรับประทานอาหารนับว่าเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการลงทุนเพื่อการเพิ่มพูนสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2554 จากชุดข้อมูล China Health and Nutrition Survey ที่รวมหน่วยข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 42870 หน่วย โดยพิจารณาตัวแปรตามที่ใช้แทนรายได้ทั้งสิ้น 6 ตัวแปร หรือรายได้ 6 รูปแบบ และมีตัวแปรอธิบายที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การบริโภคอาหารในรอบ 3 วัน (กรัม) ค่าเฉลี่ยของพลังงานที่ได้จากการบริโภคอาหารในรอบ 3 วัน (กิโลแคลอรี) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่ได้จากการบริโภคอาหารในรอบ 3 วัน (กรัม) ค่าเฉลี่ยของโปรตีนที่ได้จากการบริโภคอาหารในรอบ 3 วัน (กรัม) และค่าเฉลี่ยของไขมันที่ได้จากการบริโภคอาหารในรอบ 3 วัน (กรัม) ทั้งนี้ คุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ของครัวเรือน และของพื้นที่ที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างอาศัยอยู่นั้นปรากฏอยู่ในการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้ แบบจำลองสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปร ที่ประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และใช้การทดสอบ Box-Cox เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบทางฟังก์ชันของตัวแปรตามที่เหมาะสมนั้น คือ รูปแบบ Log ไม่ใช่รูปแบบเชิงเส้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การบริโภคอาหารในฐานะของการลงทุนเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีนั้น มีผลที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อรายได้ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของการได้รับโปรตีนจากการบริโภคอาหารในรอบ 3 วันมีผลที่หนักแน่นที่สุด โดยมีผลเป็นบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับทุกรูปแบบของรายได้ที่ได้ทำการศึกษา ผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกันกับทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์ที่ มองว่าสุขภาพที่ดีสามารถเพิ่มรายได้ได้ ทั้งนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่า รายได้มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับการศึกษา และการมีอาชีพที่เป็นวิชาชีพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.