Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณค่าในงานของพนักงานที่มีความหลากหลายเจเนอเรชันในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nopphawan Photphisutthiphong
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.109
Abstract
A mixture of age diversity in workplace had been witnessed, yet an understanding of the association between multigenerational workforce and their work values was little known. As a result, many firms reported that the domestic conflicts were most likely to be due to the lack of generational understandability and appropriate HR policy in response to such a context. This study therefore aimed to: (1) examine the differences in work values across the generations of employees; (2) explore whether the demographic factors and parenthood status were associated with the work values of employees; (3) provide the policy suggestions/discussions on human resource interventions aligning with the work values of multigenerational workforce. This research applied a quantitative approach to investigate the relationship between generations and work values intertwining with demographic data. There were 2 generation cohorts, generation X and generation Y in this study while the employees of the hospitality-related industry were selectively focused. The data in this study were collected through the online survey. The total respondents were 242 and this gave the response rate of 87.2 %. After removing the incomplete responses, there were 211 observations for the data and regression analysis. Three dimensions of work values in this study included intrinsic work values, extrinsic work values, and work centricity. It was found that the intrinsic work value had an association with the education level since the employees with educational background of a master’s degree or higher were likely to have work context in which the meaningfulness of work can be created more than those with educational background of a bachelor’s degree. Extrinsic value of work was the only dimension that could not statistically be concluded due to the limitation of the model and survey design of this part. Work centricity value had an association with generation and parenthood status. In particular, gen X employees were likely to be loyal to their career whereas gen Y employees tended to consider to leave their career in an easier manner. Further, the employees who had child(ren) were likely to focus on work more than those without child(ren). Hence, the HR professionals are required to design the intervention in which understandability of work values across different generations was addressed. The corporate culture & value(s) were as significant as learning & development since they also facilitated the way the people learn and develop. To measure how the people were practically applying the knowledge into behavioural level, the performance management system should be aligned with the learning intervention where the values equipped accordingly. Moreover, HR intervention where the solid career ladder and/or succession planning to critical position should be required to retain and attract talented employees in the labour force, especially those who are in higher education level since they would be willing to contribute in the career. Also, the compensation package to cover the child(ren) of the employees in the workforce should be designed in order to have such parental employees retained in the firm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันความหลากหลายของช่วงอายุของบุคลากรในองค์กรปรากฏให้เห็นเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ทว่าความรู้ความเข้าใจที่เกี่ยวกับความเชื่อมโยงของบุคลากรที่มีความหลากหลายทางช่วงอายุกับค่านิยมในการทำงานนั้น กลับไม่ค่อยได้รับการศึกษาเท่าที่ควร ซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลว่าทำไมหลายองค์กรจึงพบข้อขัดแย้งภายในองค์กร ว่าเกิดขึ้นจากการขาดความเข้าใจต่อประเด็นความหลากหลายทางเจเนอเรชั่นและขาดนโยบายด้านการบริหารงานบุคคลที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความแตกต่างของค่านิยมในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรหลายช่วงวัยในองค์กร (2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ต่อค่านิยมการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน (3) นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะ/การอภิปรายของแนวทางการ นโยบายการบริหารงานทรัพยากรบุคคลที่สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในหลายช่วงอายุ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (quantitative approach) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของช่วงอายุของกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีความหลากหลายทางเจเนอเรชั่นและค่านินมในการทำงาน โดยใช้วิธีการกลุ่มเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรในช่วงอายุ 2 รุ่น กล่าวคือ กลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ (generation X) และกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวาย (generation Y) ซึ่งเป็นพนักงานของบริษัทในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการบริการ โดยเก็บและรวบรวมข้อมูลของผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (online survey) มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 242 คน หรือคิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 87.2 ทั้งนี้ ในขั้นตอนการสรุปผลการวิจัย มีจำนวนแบบสอบถามที่ให้ข้อมูลครบถ้วนจำนวน 211 ชุด กรอบแนวคิดของลักษณะค่านิยมในการวิจัยนี้ ประกอบไปด้วย ค่านิยมภายในงาน (intrinsic work values) ค่านิยมที่มากกว่าลักษณะงาน (extrinsic work values) และค่านิยมการเห็นการทำงานเป็นศูนย์กลาง (work centricity) พบว่า ค่านิยมภายในงานมีลักษณะที่เชื่อมโยงกับระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มพนักงานที่จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทขึ้นไปมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำงานที่สามารถสร้างคุณค่าในตัวงานได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มพนักงานที่มีจบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ส่วนค่านิยมที่มากกว่าลักษณะงานเป็นมิติเดียวที่ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ทางสถิติ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลองและการออกแบบการวิจัยนี้ ส่วนค่านิยมการเห็นการทำงานเป็นศูนย์กลางมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงอายุและสถานะการเป็นผู้ปกครอง การศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าพนักงานกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ มีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากกว่ากลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะลาออกจากงานได้ง่ายกว่า นอกจากนี้พนักงานที่มีบุตรจะให้คุณค่าแก่การทำงานมากกว่าพนักงานที่ยังไม่มีบุตร ดังนั้น ในการกำหนดแนวทางการบริหารงานบุคคลขององค์กร ควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านค่านิยมการทำงานของบุคลากรในแต่ละเจเนอเรชั่น และปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ด้วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่พนักงานมองว่าช่วยทำให้เกิดนโยบายที่ตอบสนองกับประเด็นที่ศึกษาคือวัฒนธรรมองค์ ค่านิยมองค์กร ซึ่งจะส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาของบุคลากรได้เป็นอย่างดี อีกทั้งการประเมินผลว่า บุคลากรสามารถนำความรู้ที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้มาปฏิบัติใช้งานได้จริงนั้น นโยบายด้านประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน ควรกำหนดให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทาง หรือ นโยบายด้านการบริหารงานบุคคลด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนา ทั้งนี้แนวทางการบริหารงานบุคคลควรกำหนดนโยบายการสืบทอดตำแหน่งงานที่สำคัญ เพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจและรักษาพนักงานที่มีศักยภาพไว้กับองค์กร โดยเฉพาะพนักงานที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะตั้งใจอุทิศตนให้กับทำงาน รวมถึงนโยบายด้านผลประโยชน์และสวัสดิการของพนักงานควรให้ครอบคลุมไปยังบุตรของพนักงาน เพื่อสร้างความผูกพันธ์และความภักดีต่อองค์กร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.