Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นยามบั้นปลายชีวิตของแรงงานชาวเมียนมาในประเทศไไทย : แรงงานชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดระนอง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ruttiya Bhula-Or
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.106
Abstract
Over the past five decades, international migration has grown worldwide (IOM, 2022). At the same time, global human life expectancy has been increasing on average because of better health care and improved medical care. Becoming older while being a migrant creates more challenges and vulnerabilities in everyday life. This study examines factors impacting their later life migration or settlement through Myanmar migrant workers in Ranong Province, Thailand. The empirical evidence is gathered from the survey using structured questionnaires and in-depth interviews. The result of the binary logistic regression study indicated that living conditions, receiving working skills in Thailand, political and economic unrest in the origin country, and personal aspiration for migration greatly influence the decision of the settlement in later life of Myanmar migrant workers in Ranong, Thailand. Inaccessibility of document registration for older migrant workers led them to face many difficulties and vulnerabilities in many aspects of their life, including their children education. This effect not only impacts the older-age migrant workers but also the future of the younger generation. Myanmar's current political unrest makes older-aged Myanmar workers are less likely to return to Myanmar. Taking the fact that the border control between Thailand and Myanmar is challenging, skills development could be prioritized by both governments to promote the better-off productivity and well-being of people of both countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงห้าทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การย้ายถิ่นระหว่างประเทศได้เติบโตขึ้นทั่วโลก (IOM, 2022) ในขณะเดียวกัน อายุขัยของมนุษย์ทั่วโลกก็เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย เนื่องจากการดูแลสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้นและการดูแลทางการแพทย์ที่ดีขึ้น การมีอายุมากขึ้น การกลายเป็นผู้สูงวัยในขณะที่ยังดำรงความเป็นผู้ย้ายถิ่นก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายและความเปราะบางในชีวิตประจำวันมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นในภายหลังหรือการตั้งถิ่นฐานของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย รวบรวมหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้างและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีระบุว่าสภาพความเป็นอยู่ การได้รับทักษะการทำงานในประเทศไทย ความไม่สงบทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจในประเทศต้นทาง และความทะเยอทะยานส่วนบุคคลว่าในการย้ายถิ่นมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นในแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาที่อายุมากขึ้นในจังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการไม่สามารถขึ้นทะเบียนเอกสารสำหรับแรงงานข้ามชาติที่มีอายุมากได้ทำให้พวกเขาประสบปัญหาและความเปราะบางในแทบทุกด้านของชีวิต รวมทั้งบุตรหลานที่กำลังศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษา อุดมศึกษา ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ในปัจจุบันความไม่สงบทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของเมียนมา การควบคุมชายแดนระหว่างไทยกับเมียนมายังส่งผลกระทบต่อแรงงานข้ามชาติที่มีอายุมากให้สิ้นหวังมากขึ้น รวมทั้งอนาคตของคนรุ่นใหม่ซึ่งอาจเป็นทรัพยากรมนุษย์ สิ่งเหล่านี้จึงเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายรัฐบาลทั้งสองควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาทักษะเพื่อส่งเสริมผลิตภาพและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของประชาชนทั้งสองประเทศ
Creative Commons License