Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการตั้งตำรับและการประเมินระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันเองแบบพ่นแห้งในยาเม็ด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerakiet Boonkanokwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1296
Abstract
An antioxidant activity of astaxanthin (AST) is one of the desirable bioactive properties for nutraceutical and pharmaceutical products. However, poor aqueous solubility and high possibility of degradation of AST limit its efficacy of oral absorption and bioavailability. Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop and optimize the spray-dried astaxanthin-loaded self-microemulsifying delivery system (SMEDS) in tablets to improve solubility, dissolution, and bioavailability of AST. By using a mixture design, liquid AST SMEDS (L-AST SMEDS) formulations containing rice bran oil, Kolliphor® RH40, and Span® 20 were optimized based on the desirability function. The optimal L-AST SMEDS composed of rice bran oil (33.67%), Kolliphor® RH40 (34.70%), and Span® 20 (31.63%) successfully provided acceptable physicochemical properties of the self-assembling microemulsion. Furthermore, the optimized L-AST SMEDS was mixed with a precipitation inhibitor (PI) (hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, HPMC, or polyvinyl alcohol, PVA) and a solid carrier (microcrystalline cellulose, MCC) then solidified into powders by spray drying. The spray-dried AST SMEDS powders with desirable physicochemical properties were satisfactorily obtained. Subsequently, solid AST SMEDS powder was thoroughly blended with MCC, Aerosil® 200, croscarmellose sodium, and stearic acid followed by compressing into AST SMEDS tablets F1 (HPMC) or F2 (PVA). According to the in vitro dissolution study, the release rates of F1 and F2 tablets were slightly slower than that of L-AST SMEDS in pH 1.2; however, their release profiles were similar to that of L-AST SMEDS in pH 6.8. From Caco-2 cells studies, AST SMEDS tablets both F1 and F2 exhibited concentration-dependent cellular antioxidant activities, and their cellular uptakes (absorption efficiencies) were significantly higher than AST raw material. This research suggested that our successfully developed SMEDS tablets could be an appropriate platform to deliver a highly lipophilic compound like AST and improve loading capacity, dissolution profiles, cellular uptake, and oral bioavailability of AST.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชันของแอสตาแซนทินเป็นหนึ่งในคุณสมบัติการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการสำหรับโภชนภัณฑ์และเภสัชภัณฑ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำและโอกาสสูงที่จะการเสื่อมสลายของแอสตาแซนทินทำให้จำกัดประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซึมและชีวประสิทธิผลทางปาก ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองที่บรรจุแอสตาแซนทินประเภทพ่นแห้งในรูปแบบยาเม็ดและทำให้สูตรตำรับเหมาะที่สุด เพื่อปรับปรุงค่าการละลาย อัตราการละลาย และชีวประสิทธิผลของแอสตาแซนทิน โดยการใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบของผสม สูตรตำรับของระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองชนิดของเหลวที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันรำข้าว คอลลิฟอร์ อาร์เอช 40 และสแปน 20 จะถูกทำให้เหมาะที่สุดตามฟังก์ชันความพึงพอใจ ระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองชนิดของเหลวที่เหมาะที่สุดประกอบด้วยน้ำมันรำข้าวร้อยละ 33.67 คอลลิฟอร์ อาร์เอช 40 ร้อยละ 34.70 และสแปน 20 ร้อยละ 31.63 สามารถให้ไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองที่มีคุณลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพที่ยอมรับได้ นอกจากนี้ระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองชนิดของเหลวที่เหมาะที่สุดจะถูกผสมเข้ากับสารป้องกันการตกตะกอน (ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เมทิลเซลลูโลสหรือเอชพีเอ็มซี หรือ พอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์หรือพีวีเอ) และตัวพาชนิดของแข็ง (ไมโครคริสตัลไลน์ เซลลูโลสหรือเอ็มซีซี) แล้วจึงนำไปทำให้กลายเป็นผงของแข็งด้วยการพ่นแห้ง ทำให้ได้ระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองชนิดผงพ่นแห้งที่มีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพตามต้องการ ต่อจากนั้นจึงนำไปผสมให้เข้ากับเอ็มซีซี แอโรซิล 200 ครอสคาร์เมลโลสโซเดียม และกรดสเตียริก เพื่อตอกอัดเป็นยาเม็ดของระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเอง เอฟ 1 (เอชพีเอ็มซี) หรือเอฟ 2 (พีวีเอ) จากการศึกษาการละลายในหลอดทดลองพบว่ายาเม็ดสูตรเอฟ 1 และเอฟ 2 มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญน้อยกว่าระบบนำส่งชนิดของเหลวเล็กน้อยในตัวกลางพีเอช 1.2 แต่ยาเม็ดทั้งสองสูตรมีรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยคล้ายคลึงกับระบบนำส่งชนิดของเหลวในตัวกลางพีเอช 6.8 จากการศึกษาในเซลล์คาโค-2 พบว่ายาเม็ดทั้งสูตรเอฟ 1 และเอฟ 2 มีฤทธิ์ต้านการออกซิเดชันระดับเซลล์แบบขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสาร และมีการนำเข้าสู่เซลล์ (ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึม) ที่มากกว่าวัตถุดิบแอสตาแซนทิน งานวิจัยนี้เสนอให้เห็นว่าระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนทินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองในรูปแบบยาเม็ดที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำส่งสารที่มีความชอบไขมันสูงอย่างแอสตาแซนทิน และเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการบรรจุ โปรไฟล์การละลาย การนำเข้าสู่เซลล์ และชีวประสิทธิผลของแอสตาแซนทิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.