Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายของรัฐบาลต่อสถานการณ์ COVID-19 ต่อความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.71
Abstract
This research explores the effect of government's COVID-19 response policy on stock market volatility. We explain the stock market volatility dynamics via the index that measures the strict level of government response’s policy to COVID-19. Using EGARCH (1,1) model to identify stock market volatility from daily stock market return of 68 countries and apply the Arellano–Bond two-step system GMM estimator for dynamic panel data analysis, we found that the stock market volatility in the COVID-19 period can be reduced by the government policy response to COVID-19. Furthermore, after dividing the index into 3 types, all types of policy also reduce the stock market volatility and the economic support policy has the highest impact on the stock market volatility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์นี้สำรวจผลกระทบของนโยบายต่อ COVID-19 ของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้น โดยที่สารนิพนธ์นี้อธิบายความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นผ่านดัชนีที่วัดระดับนโยบายความเข้มงวดของการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อ COVID-19 และใช้แบบจำลอง EGARCH (1,1) เพื่อระบุความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นจากผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้นรายวันของ 68 ประเทศ และใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ Generalized Method of Moment (GMM) two-step system ของ Arellano–Bond สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสารนิพนธ์นี้ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นในช่วง COVID-19 สามารถลดลงได้จากการตอบสนองต่อนโยบายของรัฐบาลต่อ COVID-19 ที่เข้มงวดมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ หลังจากที่แบ่งดัชนีออกเป็น 3 ประเภทตามประเภทของนโยบายต่างๆแล้ว นโยบายทุกประเภทยังช่วยลดความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นและนโยบายสนับสนุนทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลกระทบสูงสุดในการลดความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.