Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sukanya Chaemchoy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.47
Abstract
This survey research aimed to, first, study the current and desirable levels of practice regarding the development of Universal Design for Learning (UDL) to promote children’s holistic development in private kindergartens and, second, to recommend approaches to the development of UDL to promote children’s holistic development in private kindergartens. It employed Block Two: Inclusive Instructional Practice by Katz (2012) as a research framework. The research population were 581 private kindergartens in Bangkok. The informants were 379 private kindergarten administrators, heads of the academics, and teachers obtained through random sampling. The research instruments were a questionnaire and a feasibility assessment form. Basic statistics used to analyze data included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and PNI [modified]. The findings were as follows: 1. The overall current level of practice regarding the development of UDL to promote children’s holistic development in private kindergartens was at a moderate level, whereas the overall desirable level of practice was at an extremely high level. 2. The five dimensions that showed the highest level of need for the development of UDL to promote children’s holistic development in private kindergartens were flexible groupings/cooperative learning, student choice, discipline-based inquiry, social & academic inclusion of children with exceptionalities, and integrated curriculum, respectively. In contrast, the domains of holistic development that showed the highest need for development were the cognitive domain, the social domain, the physical domain, and the emotional domain, respectively. 3. The recommended approaches to the development of UDL to promote children’s holistic development in private kindergartens included 5 main approaches, 10 sub-approaches, and 20 procedures. The main approaches were 1) enhancing positive attitudes toward learning through collaboration and inclusive school community; 2) optimizing student choice and autonomy to promote a democratic school culture; 3) Highlighting discipline-based learning as the main pedagogical approach in classroom; 4) differentiating instructions to include children with exceptionalities in a wider range of activities; and 5) developing an integrated curriculum that promotes healthy emotional expressions in holistic ways
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชน และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชน รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แนวคิด Block Two: Inclusive Instructional Practice โดย Katz (2012) เป็นกรอบการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ โรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชน 581 โรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหาร หัวหน้าวิชาการ และครู จำนวน 379 คน ที่ได้รับการเลือกผ่านการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางฯ สถิติที่ให้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [modified]) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. สภาพปัจจุบันของการพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนอยู่ในระดับกลาง ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากล เพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2. ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนสูงสุด 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน ด้านการเลือกเรียนตามความสนใจ ด้านการ จัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ ด้านการเรียนร่วม และด้านหลักสูตรบูรณาการ ตามลำดับ โดยด้านพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมที่มีความต้องการในการพัฒนาสูงสุด คือ ด้านสติปัญญา ด้านสังคม ด้านร่างกาย และด้านอารมณ์ ตามลำดับ 3. แนวทางการพัฒนาการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการแบบองค์รวมในโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชน มีทั้งหมด 5 แนวทางหลัก 10 แนวทางย่อย และ 20 วิธีดำเนินการ โดยแนวทางหลักประกอบไปด้วย 1) สร้างทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ผ่านการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันและสังคมการศึกษาแบบเรียนรวม 2) ส่งเสริมการเลือกเรียนตามความสนใจและการพึ่งพาตนเองผ่านวัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนแบบประชาธิปไตย 3) ยกระดับการจัด ประสบการณ์เรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ให้เป็นวิธีการหลักในห้องเรียน 4) จัดประสบการณ์เรียนรู้ที่ตอบสนองความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคลเพื่อครอบคลุมนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการที่พิเศษในกิจกรรมต่างๆ และ 5) พัฒนาหลักสูตรบูรณาการที่ส่งเสริมการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์อย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.