Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสียชีวิตในเด็กแรกเกิดและเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศเมียนม่าร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.276
Abstract
Myanmar is committed to achieve unfinished agenda for reducing child mortality, fourth indicator of Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and global target to achieve under-five mortality rate 25 per 1000 live births in 2030. Moreover, under-five mortality varies across states and regions within the country and the study aims to explore determinants of mortality across different health care planning zones. The results showed that infants who were breastfed had lower risk of death by 11.7 percent comparison with children who were not, and twin or multiple births were more likely to die by 8.1%. Moreover, short preceding birth interval, mothers with no using contraceptives, birth order, size of baby after delivery, caesarean born child were found to be statistically significant predictors of infant mortality. Furthermore, the study found regional disparities and infant from Hilly and Dry zones more like to die by 2.6% and 2.1% in comparison with infants from Coastal zone. In additionally, infants of mothers residing in rich household wealth were less likely to die by 4.4% than those of infants from poor wealth in Dry zone, infants of mothers belonged to secondary education were less likely to die by 4.4% than those infants of mothers with no education or primary level in Delta zone, urban infant tends to survive than rural infant in Hilly zone. Finally, the findings from this study showed that determinants of infant mortality vary across the four zones and overall sample and highlight multi-sectoral coordination to improve infant survival in Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนึ่งในความตั้งใจของประเทศเมียนม่าร์คือลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของเด็กเพื่อที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมาย Millennium Development Goal ที่ตั้งเป้าให้ประเทศมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีให้น้อยกว่า 25 คนต่อเด็ก 1,000 คน ภายในปี ค.ศ. 2030 งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของเด็กในพื้นที่ต่างๆของประเทศเมียนม่าร์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เด็กทารกที่ได้รับนมแม่มีโอกาสเสียชีวิตน้อยกว่าเด็กที่ไม่ได้รับร้อยละ 11.7 เด็กแรกเกิดที่เป็นเด็กฝาแฝดมีโอกาสเสียชีวิตมากขึ้น ร้อยละ 8.1 การใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดของมารดา ลำดับการเกิดและขนาดตัวของเด็กล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดการเสียชีวิตของเด็กแรกเกิด การศึกษายังพบด้วยว่า เด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดในพื้นที่ภูเขาและพื้นที่แห้งแล้งมีโอกาสเสียชีวิตมากกว่าเด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดในพื้นที่ริมฝั่งทะเล ร้อยละ 2.6 และ 2.1 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ เด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดกับมารดาที่มีฐานะดีมีโอกาสเสียชีวิตน้อยกว่าเทียบกับเด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดกับมารดาที่มีฐานะยากจน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.4 สำหรับเด็กที่เกิดในพื้นที่แห้งแล้ง เด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดกับมารดาที่มีระดับการศึกษาตั้งแต่ทุติยภูมิขึ้นไปมีโอกาสเสียชีวิตน้อยกว่าเด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดกับมารดาที่ไม่มีการศึกษาหรือมีการศึกษาระดับปฐมภูมิคิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.4 สำหรับเด็กที่เกิดในพื้นที่เดลต้าและเด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดในเขตเมืองมีโอการรอดชีวิตมากกว่าเด็กแรกเกิดที่เกิดในเขตชนบทสำหรับเด็กที่เกิดในพื้นที่ภูเขา ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของเด็กแรกเกิดในประเทศเมียนม่าร์มีความแตกต่างกันในสี่ภูมิภาค และเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของหลายภาคส่วนในการลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License