Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบที่เป็นแอลคาลอยด์กลุ่มไอโซควิโนลินและการแสดงออกของยีนชีวสังเคราะห์ในบัวหลวงที่ถูกทำให้เกิดบาดแผลโดยวิธีกล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Second Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.32
Abstract
Isoquinoline alkaloids, a plant secondary metabolites present in many plant species including lotus (Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.). Lotus leaf contains high amount of bioactive nuciferine and N-nornuciferine. A set of enzyme including NCS, 6OMT and CNMT and WRKY transcription factors (WRKY TFs) has been reported to have corresponding function in the biosynthesis isoquinoline alkaloids. Thus, we performed quantitative analysis on expression level of these corresponing genes and on nuciferine and N-nornuciferine content in lotus leaf using mechanical wounding method. Sequence analysis clearly showed that all the targeted genes possess the conserved region belongs to their protein families. The accumulation of compound correlated well with expression of NCS, CNMT and one WRKY TFs (NNU_24385) in the wounded leaf. Pattern of gene expression suggested that CNMT played a role in the biosynthetic pathway before 6OMT. In normal condition, 6OMT and NCS showed the highest transcript level in young and mature tissues of wild Thai lotus organs, respectively, while NNU_24385 was dominant WRKY TFs in all subjected organs. Interestingly, expression of CNMT in the wounded leaf showed a well relationship with compound accumulation unlike the normal leaf; this may suggest an important role of CNMT. To conclude, CNMT and WRKY TFs (NNU_24385) played a dominant role in response to mechanical wounding in lotus leaf. Moreover, Rosem Plenum contain high level of compounds. Thus, this group may be a good source for the development on BIA production in commercial lotus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอโซควิโนลินแอลคาลอยด์เป็นสารขั้นทุติยภูมิที่พบในพืชหลายชนิด รวมถึงบัวหลวง (Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.) ใบของบัวหลวงมีองค์ประกอบของไอโซควิโนลินที่ให้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลักสองชนิด คือ nuciferine และ N-nornuciferine มีรายงานถึงเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารสำคัญกลุ่มนี้ ได้แก่ NCS 6OMT CNMT และ WRKY TFs การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการวัดปริมาณการสะสมของสารสำคัญและระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่กล่าวมาในข้างต้น ในใบของบัวหลวงที่ถูกทำให้เกิดบาดแผลโดยวิธีกลและในชิ้นส่วนบัวหลวงที่เก็บจากแหล่งธรรมชาติ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบหน้าที่ของยีนที่มีผลต่อการสะสมสารสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยีนเป้าหมายที่เลือกมาทำการศึกษาแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มยีนเดียวกันที่มีการรายงานในพืชชนิดอื่น และการแสดงออกของยีน NCS CNMT และ WRKY TFs (NNU_24385) ยังเพิ่มขึ้นสอดคล้องกับการสะสมสารสำคัญ อีกทั้งลำดับการแสดงออกของยีนบ่งชี้ว่า CNMT เข้ามามีบทบาทในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารสำคัญก่อน 6OMT ในบัวหลวงที่เก็บจากแหล่งธรรมชาติ พบว่า มีการแสดงของยีน 6OMT และ NCS สูงที่สุดในเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนและแก่ ตามลำดับ โดยมี WRKY TFs (NNU_24385) แสดงออกอย่างโดดเด่นในเนื้อเยื่อของบัวทุกส่วนที่นำมาศึกษา เป็นที่สังเกตว่า ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน CNMT เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสอดคล้องกับการสะสมสารสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะ nuciferine ในใบบัวหลวงที่มีบาดแผล ซึ่งพฤติกรรมการแสดงออกของยีน CNMT อาจจะแสดงถึงความสำคัญของยีนนี้ในการเพิ่มการสะสมของสารสำคัญ จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า CNMT และ WRKY TFs (NNU_24385) มีการแสดงออกที่โดดเด่นในสภาพการเกิดบาดแผลในใบบัวหลวง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า บัวหลวงกลุ่มที่ให้ดอกสีชมพู (Rosem Plenum) มีปริมาณการสะสามสารสำคัญค่อนข้างสูง โดยเฉพาะในใบอ่อน บัวกลุ่มนี้อาจะเป็นตัวแทนที่ดีในการพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตสารสำคัญในบัวหลวงในท้องตลาดต่อไป
Creative Commons License