Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทวิเคราะห์การตลาดของ China Eastern ภายใต้ผลกระทบของ Covid-19 CEA จะยังคงยั่งยืนในทศวรรษหน้าได้อย่างไร?
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nipit Wongpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.21
Abstract
The tourism and civil aviation sectors in China and throughout the world have been severely impacted by Covid-19. China Eastern Airlines was seriously affected by the outbreak, with total revenue declining by 60.95 billion yuan in 2020, a decrease of 52.66% from 2019. The paper examines China Eastern through pest analysis, Porter's five forces model, and swot analysis, and makes recommendations for its sustainable development in the next decade based on the results of the marketing analysis. The Chinese government attaches great importance to the recovery of China's civil aviation industry and has introduced several supportive policies. New growth opportunities may emerge as the global pandemic is controlled and the world economy recovers. Although the environment of strong competition in which China Eastern operates is favorable for its future development, China Eastern still has a long way to go to stand out. China Eastern took the initiative during the outbreak to introduce the promotional product "Fly At Will," which broke through the negative situation and served as an efficient option to reduce the epidemic's effects. The cargo business has performed well in China Eastern's revenue, and the company has seized the opportunity of air cargo development, but it still faces the challenges of insufficient capacity, technological innovation and industrial upgrading. In the next ten years of sustainable development, China Eastern should vigorously use advanced technology, grasp customer demand, and continue to launch differentiated products; pay attention to the development of the air cargo business, seize opportunities to enhance air cargo business, improve cargo capacity, enhance competitiveness, and transform into a comprehensive supply chain logistics service provider.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาคการท่องเที่ยวและการบินพลเรือนในจีนและทั่วโลกได้รับผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงจากโควิด-19 ไชนาอีสเทิร์นแอร์ไลน์ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงจากการระบาด โดยรายรับรวมลดลง 60.95 พันล้านหยวนในปี 2020 ลดลง 52.66% จากปี 2019 บทความนี้จะตรวจสอบ China Eastern ผ่านการวิเคราะห์PEST เเรงกดดันทั้ง5ของ Porter และการวิเคราะห์จุดไฟ และให้คำแนะนำ เพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในทศวรรษหน้าตามผลการวิเคราะห์การตลาด รัฐบาลจีนให้ความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการฟื้นตัวของอุตสาหกรรมการบินพลเรือนของจีน และได้ออกนโยบายสนับสนุนหลายประการ โอกาสในการเติบโตใหม่อาจเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการควบคุมการระบาดใหญ่ทั่วโลกและเศรษฐกิจโลกฟื้นตัว แม้ว่าสภาพแวดล้อมของการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงซึ่ง China Eastern ดำเนินการอยู่นั้นเอื้อต่อการพัฒนาในอนาคต แต่ China Eastern ก็ยังมีความโดดเด่นอีกมาก ไชนาอีสเทิร์นใช้ความคิดริเริ่มในช่วงการระบาดเพื่อแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์ส่งเสริมการขาย "Fly At Will" ซึ่งฝ่าฟันสถานการณ์เชิงลบและทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาด ธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้าดำเนินการได้ดีในรายได้ของ China Eastern และบริษัทคว้าโอกาสในการพัฒนาขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ แต่ก็ยังเผชิญกับความท้าทายด้านกำลังการผลิตที่ไม่เพียงพอ นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี และการอัพเกรดทางอุตสาหกรรม ในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้าของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน China Eastern ควรใช้เทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงอย่างจริงจัง เข้าใจความต้องการของลูกค้า และเปิดตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างอย่างต่อเนื่อง ให้ความสนใจกับการพัฒนาธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ คว้าโอกาสเพื่อยกระดับธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ ปรับปรุงความสามารถในการขนส่งสินค้า เพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และแปลงร่างเป็นผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ซัพพลายเชนแบบครบวงจร
Creative Commons License