Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบการระบาดของโควิด 19 ต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมจากประเทศไทยไปสาธารณรัฐจีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Doungdao Mahakitsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.8
Abstract
The study of impact of COVID-19 outbreak on export values of industrial product from Thailand to China focused on illustrating how large the effect is and investigating the influencing factors. The monthly data during 2017 to 2021 were used in the multiple regression model to analyze factors affecting Thailand export values to China especially industrial product. This study also indicated the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on other main exported products. The findings of this study showed that the COVID-19 pandemic had no statistically significant impact on export vales for all sectors. However, the result of this study also found real broad effective exchange rate has a negative impact on export values of agricultural product and Thailand's interest rate policy has a negative impact on export values of industrial product and Argo-industrial product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ต่อการมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมจากประเทศไทยไปยังสาธารรัฐจีนอย่างไรและปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออก โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนในช่วงปี 2560 ถึง 2564 หลังจากนั้นใช้ Multiple regression ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม และงานศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ในระดับเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าส่งออกในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม แต่หลังจากที่ทำการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ไม่มีกระทบเชิงลบกับมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม และผลการศึกษายังพบว่า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแท้จริงของประเทศไทยมีผลกระทบในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าเกษตรกรรม และอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายของไทยมีผลกระทบในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมและสินค้าอุตหกรรมการเกษตร
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.