Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การตลาดการท่องเที่ยวไทยช่วงระบาดโควิด-19 : กรณีศึกษา Phuket Sandbox
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nipit Wongpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.7
Abstract
This paper utilizes three marketing tools in order to identify the marketing strategy of the Phuket Sandbox scheme. It aims to discover the target group of consumers, strengths and weaknesses of the scheme, and the type of tourism products that the Phuket Sandbox has to offer to tourists. The main findings are that the destination is strong in its medical and cultural tourism products but may suffer from crime events and degradation of tourism resources. Another finding suggests that tourists who visit Phuket through the Phuket sandbox scheme falls into the middle and upper class category within generations Z, Y, X, and Baby boomers. Phuket island also offers various types of tourism products such as beach, historical, cultural, and gastronomy tourism. The finding suggests that all of these aspects obtained from the marketing analysis, have affected the policies and marketing strategy of the Phuket Sandbox scheme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ใช้เครื่องมือทางการตลาดสามอย่างเพื่อระบุกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของโครงการ Phuket Sandbox มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหากลุ่มเป้าหมายของผู้บริโภค จุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของโครงการ และประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์การท่องเที่ยวที่ Phuket Sandbox นำเสนอแก่นักท่องเที่ยว การค้นพบหลักคือจุดหมายปลายทางมีความแข็งแกร่งในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์และวัฒนธรรม แต่อาจประสบกับเหตุการณ์อาชญากรรมและความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว การค้นพบอีกประการหนึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่านักท่องเที่ยวที่มาเยือนภูเก็ตผ่านโครงการแซนด์บ็อกซ์ของภูเก็ตตกอยู่ในกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางและชนชั้นสูงภายในรุ่น Z, Y, X และเบบี้บูมเมอร์ เกาะภูเก็ตยังมีผลิตภัณฑ์การท่องเที่ยวหลายประเภท เช่น การท่องเที่ยวชายหาด ประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และการทำอาหาร ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าทุกแง่มุมที่ได้รับจากการวิเคราะห์การตลาด ส่งผลต่อนโยบายและกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของโครงการ Phuket Sandbox
Creative Commons License