Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงที่มีความตระหนักด้านสุขภาพและการซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงชนิดเม็ดเกรดพรีเมียมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.5
Abstract
In Thailand, the market value of premium pet food has been significantly increasing overtime. Simultaneously, consumers also increasingly demand healthy food to satisfy healthy lifestyle which is trendy nowadays. This phenomenon seems to grow with the same direction so the purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of health-consciousness lifestyle on the food choice for pets by using the logistic regression. The questionnaire was distributed to pets’ owners who keep dogs or cats or keep both. The result shows that health-conscious pet owners are more likely to purchase premium pet food. In addition, the owners who have pet humanization attitude are the premium pet food purchaser. It also shows that health-conscious owners with high income and have no children are more likely to purchase premium pet food. This paper represents one of the very first attempts to study the owner's healthy perspective and pet food purchasing. Therefore, the findings have the implications for pet food company toward their marketing strategies in order to generate advantages and catch up with the trend more effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมูลค่าตลาดอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงเกรดพรีเมียมในประเทศไทยเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง และในขณะเดียวกันกระแสรักสุขภาพกำลังเป็นที่นิยมในประเทศไทยและได้รับการตอบรับจากผู้บริโภคเป็นอย่างดีจนทำให้ตลาดอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพมีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งสองปรากฏการณ์นี้มีการเคลื่อนไหวไปในทิศทางเดียวกันคือเติบโตในทิศทางบวก ดังนั้นการศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาว่าความตระหนักด้านสุขภาพของเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงมีผลต่อเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงชนิดเกรดพรีเมียมหรือไม่ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคจากข้อมูลแบบสอบถามที่เก็บรวมรวบจากเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เลี้ยงสุนัข หรือ แมว หรือเลี้ยงทั้งสองชนิด ผลจากวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงที่มีความตระหนักหรือให้ความสำคัญด้านสุขภาพจะเลือกซื้ออาหารเกรดพรีเมียมให้กับสัตว์เลี้ยงของพวกเขา รวมถึงเจ้าของที่มองว่าสัตว์เลี้ยงเป็นหนึ่งในสมาชิกของครอบครัวจะเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงเกรดพรีเมียมเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้นเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงที่มีรายได้สูงและไม่มีลูกก็จะเลือกซื้ออาหารเกรดพรีเมียมให้กับสัตว์เลี้ยง การศึกษาฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตระหนักด้านสุขภาพของมนุษย์ต่อการซื้ออาหารสุขภาพให้สัตว์เลี้ยง ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยให้ผู้ผลิตอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงนำไปวิเคราะห์และกำหนดกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสอดคล้องกับกระแสนิยมด้านสุขภาพในประเทศไทย
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.