Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกรอยโรคปอดใช้โครงข่ายประสาทสังวัตนาการสำหรับภาพเอ็นโดบรองเคียลที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.112
Abstract
This dissertation aims to develop a method to help classify pulmonary lesions from endobronchial ultrasonography images by proposing new features that are extracted from an EBUS image based on medical knowledge and a pulmonary lesion classification framework. The proposed features, namely the adaptive weighted-sum of the upper triangular gray-level co-occurrence matrix and the adaptive weighted-sum of the lower triangular gray-level co-occurrence matrix are used to determine heterogeneity, which is one of the most important characteristics of malignancy. The proposed features together with other standard features are used as input data for the proposed classification framework that uses the weighted ensemble classification based on the efficacy of the other three classification models. The first model uses random forest to classify a lesion based on the combination of radiomics features, the proposed features, and the patient’s data. The second model uses EBUS images as input data to the tuned DenseNet 169 to classify a lesion. The third model uses multi-patch EBUS images as input data to the convolutional neural network to classify a lesion. The classification by the weighting ensemble function can improve the performance of the framework by combining the distinctive characteristics of each model. The data consists of 200 EBUS images from 200 patients: 124 malignant and 76 benign. From the experiment, it was found that the proposed framework yields 95% accuracy, 100% sensitivity, and 86.67% specificity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีในการช่วยแยกลักษณะรอยโรคปอดจากภาพบันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง โดยนำเสนอลักษณะเด่นที่ถูกสกัดจากภาพบันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงบนพื้นฐานความรู้ทางการแพทย์และกรอบการจำแนกประเภทรอยโรคที่ปอด ลักษณะเด่นที่นำเสนอคือผลรวมถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับตัวของเมทริกซ์การเกิดขึ้นร่วมกันของระดับสีเทาของสามเหลี่ยมด้านบนและผลรวมถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบปรับตัวของเมทริกซ์การเกิดขึ้นร่วมกันของระดับสีเทาของสามเหลี่ยมด้านล่าง เพื่อพิจารณาความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในลักษณะสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดของความเป็นมะเร็ง ลักษณะเด่นที่นำเสนอและลักษณะเด่นมาตรฐานอื่นจะถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าของโครงสร้างแบบโครงคร่าวการจำแนกประเภทรอยโรคปอดที่นำเสนอบนพื้นฐานของการถ่วงน้ำหนักตามประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองสามเเบบ แบบจำลองแบบแรกใช้ป่าแบบสุ่มในการจำแนกรอยโรคปอดบนพื้นฐานการรวมกันของลักษณะเด่นทางรังสี ลักษณะที่นำเสนอ และข้อมูลผู้ป่วย แบบจำลองที่สองใช้ภาพที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับโครงข่ายประสาท DenseNet 169 ที่ถูกปรับแต่งสำหรับการจำแนกรอยโรคปอดและแบบจำลองที่สามใช้การแบ่งภาพที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงออกเป็นแผงย่อยและใช้แผงย่อยหลายแผงจากแต่ละภาพเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทสังวัตนาการเพื่อจำแนกรอยโรคปอดซึ่งโครงสร้างแบบโครงคร่าวการจำแนกประเภทรอยโรคปอดที่นำเสนอบนพื้นฐานของการถ่วงน้ำหนักตามประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองสามเเบบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจำแนกรอยโรคปอดให้มากขึ้น ด้วยการรวมลักษณะเด่นที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพ 200 ภาพจากผู้ป่วย 200 คนที่เป็นมะเร็ง 124 คน และไม่เป็นมะเร็ง 76 คน จากการทดลองพบว่าโครงสร้างแบบโครงคร่าวที่นำเสนอให้ความถูกต้อง 95% สภาพไว 100% และสภาพจำเพาะ 86.67% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License