Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาหุ้นปตทและผลกระทบจากนโยบายรัฐบาล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Panutat Satchachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.4
Abstract
PTT is one of the important listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand, and PTT is Thailand’s number one energy and petrochemical business. This study intends to examine the impact of macroeconomics factors and government policy on the PTT stock price. The first part examines the macroeconomic factors, which are interest rate, consumer price index, exchange rate, and gold price, using the data from 2010 to 2020. The ordinary least square between PTT stock price and all variables show that PTT stock price and only consumer price index are positively related. If the consumer price index or price level of goods and services increases, PTT stock price increases. In contrast, interest rate and exchange rate and gold price are negatively related to PTT stock price, which means that if interest rate or exchange rate or gold price increases, PTT stock price decreases and vice versa. The second part examines the impact of the corporate income tax reduction in 2012. However, based on financial performance such as ROA, debt to equity, net profit margin, EBITDA, and dividend from 2009 to 2015, I find insufficient evidence to conclude that the policy impacts the PTT stock price.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปตท. เป็นหนึ่งในบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่สำคัญในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ ปตท. เป็นธุรกิจพลังงานและปิโตรเคมีอันดับหนึ่งของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคและนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อราคาหุ้น ปตท. ส่วนแรกศึกษาปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจมหภาค ได้แก่ อัตราดอกเบี้ย ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และราคาทองคำ โดยใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2553 ถึง 2563 และทำการศึกษาโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary Least Square, OLS) ระหว่างราคาหุ้น ปตท. กับตัวแปรทั้งหมด ในส่วนแรก ราคาหุ้นปตท. และดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก ซึ่งหากดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคหรือระดับราคาสินค้าและบริการเพิ่มขึ้น ราคาหุ้น ปตท. จะสูงขึ้น ในส่วนของ อัตราดอกเบี้ยและอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและราคาทองคำมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับราคาหุ้น ปตท. ซึ่งหมายความว่าหากอัตราดอกเบี้ยหรืออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนหรือราคาทองคำเพิ่มขึ้น ราคาหุ้น ปตท. จะลดลง ส่วนที่สองศึกษาผลกระทบของการลดภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลในปี 2555 โดยศึกษาจากผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน เช่น ROA, debt to equity, net profit margin, EBITDA และ dividend per share ในระหว่างปี 2552 ถึง 2558 ผลลัพธ์ในส่วนที่สองบ่งชี้ว่ามีหลักฐานไม่เพียงพอที่จะสรุปได้ว่านโยบายมีผลกระทบต่อราคาหุ้นปตท.
Creative Commons License