Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการเคลื่อนตัวของแคดเมียมลงสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลบริเวณอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตากโดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Surat Kwanmuang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.272
Abstract
Mae Sot is a district in Tak province that confronts Cd contamination within the area. The target organs for Cd exposure was kidneys and skeletal system which could lead to severe health effects such as renal dysfunction, osteoporosis, bone softening, Itai-Itai disease, and lung cancer. The intention of this study was to examine the sorption behavior of nine soil samples in the study area and applied Monte Carlo technique that would increase model efficiency for Cd migration in to the soil profile. Batch adsorption experiments were performed and fitted with the adsorption isotherms as follows: Linear, Langmuir, and Freundlich isotherms. Moreover, BCR sequential extraction was used to extract bioavailable Cd (BCR1+ BCR2), which used as model initial Cd concentration and Cd concentration in soil profile. HYDRUS-1D was used as a numerical modeling instrument to simulate Cd transportation in the soil profile, and MATLAB was used for Monte Carlo application in HYDRUS-1D. Furthermore, Nash and Sutcliffe model efficiency (NSE) was used to evaluated the numerical model in this study. Batch adsorption experiment showed that seven soil samples were fitted well with Freundlich adsorption isotherm (R2 between 0.957-0.984), while the other two soil samples (S1 and S2) were explained by Langmuir isotherm (R2 between 0.995-0.998). However, BCR sequential extraction from soil samples showed that only 2 soil samples (S4 and S5) can be detected Cd concentration in BCR1 and BCR2 Based on the application of Monte Carlo method in HYDRUS-1D (under the non-equilibrium condition), the result showed that the simulation results are lower than the experimental data with NSE values of 0.223 and -1.606 for S4 and S5, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่สอดเป็นหนึ่งในอำเภอของจังหวัดตากซึ่งประสบปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา การได้รับแคดเมียมเข้าสู่ร่างกายในปริมาณมากส่งผลให้เกิดผลเสียต่อไตและระบบกระดูกในร่างกาย อันได้แก่ โรคไตวาย, กระดูกพรุน, กระดูกน่วม, โรคอิไต อิไต และโรคมะเร็งปอด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการดูดซึมโลหะหนักของแคดเมียมในดินบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา อีกทั้งนำเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินการเคลื่อนตัวของแคดเมียมลงสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาล ทั้งนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการทดลองแบทช์เทียบกับไอโซเทอมแบบ ฟรุนดลิช, แลงเมียร์ และเชิงเส้น เพื่อใช้อธิบายการดูดซึมของแคดเมียมในดิน นอกจากนี้ได้มีการใช้การสกัดลำดับขั้นแบบ BCR เพื่อหาปริมาณการซึมออกของแคดเมียม (BCR1+2) เพื่อนำมาเป็นความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นและความเข้มข้นสำหรับเปรียบเทียบผลของแบบจำลอง ในส่วนของแบบจำลองเชิงคณิศาสตร์ ได้มีการนำ โปรแกรม HYDRUS-1D มาใช้ร่วมกับเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลผ่านโปรแกรม MATLAB ในการประเมินการเคลื่อนตัวของแคดเมียมลงสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาล นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการใช้ Nash and Sutcliffe model efficiency (NSE) มาใช้ประเมินผลการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เทียบกับความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมที่ระดับความลึกต่างๆ จากผลกการทดลองแบบแบทช์ในตัวอย่างดิน พบว่าดินส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบฟรุนดลิช (R2 อยู่ระหว่าง 0.957-0.984) ในขณะที่มีเพียงตัวอย่างดิน 2 ตัวอย่างที่สามารถอธิบายได้โดยไอโซเทอมของแลงเมียร์ (R2 อยู่ระหว่าง 0.995-0.998) จากผลการสกัดความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในดินโดยวิธีสกัดลำดับขั้นแบบ BCR พบว่ามีเพียง 2 ตัวอย่างดิน (S4 และ S5) ที่พบความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม ในดินที่ BCR1 และ BCR2 จากผลการประเมินการเคลื่อนตัวของแคดเมียมโดยแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ที่ประยุกต์ร่วมกับเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลพบว่า ผลการจำลองโดยประยุกต์ร่วมกับเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมน้อยกว่าความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในดินที่ระดับความลึกต่างๆที่ได้จากผลการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ การประเมินผลของแบบจำลองโดยใช้ NSE พบว่า แบบจำลองให้ค่า NSE ของตัวอย่างดิน S4 และ S5 เท่ากับ 0.223 และ -1.606 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.